Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Madison McHale
Birthdate: 1/22/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Naperville, IL
Head Coach: Jiani Wu
Other Coaches: Yuejiu Li, Anna Li
About Madison McHale
Nickname: Maddie
Birthplace: Naperville, IL
Hometown: Naperville, IL
Personal Website: madisonmchale2017.com
Twitter: @maddie_mchale
Facebook: Facebook.com/maddiemchale
Instagram: Instagram.com/maddiemchale2017
Name of High School: Waubonsie Valley
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Name of College: Michigan State University
College Graduation Year: 2021
Degree/Major: Hospitality Management
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents put me in a Mom and Me class just to try another sport and ever since then I fell in love with it and never looked back.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I definitely enjoy the challenge and being able to push myself to reach my highest potential. I also love the life long memories and being able to meet new people.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goal for this season is to qualify for JO Nationals. My long term goal is to help Michigan State get to the NCAA Championships.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Willie McHale and Gigi McHale
Names of sibling(s): Kayla McHale
Family members in sports: My sister Kayla plays golf.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: I love to hang out with friends, shop, and travel.
Favorite music: Uptown Funk
Favorite book(s): The Maze Runner
Favorite movie(s): 22 Jump Street
Favorite TV show(s): Once Upon a Time
Favorite Food: Steak
National Competition Results
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 7th-UB (Sr. C)
  • 2015 Nastia Liukin Cup, Arlington, Texas - 2nd-UB
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 3rd-UB(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2012 JO National Invitational Tournament, Hampton, VA - 2nd-UB
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline