Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Kyla Bryant
Birthdate: 9/10/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Watkinsville, GA
Head Coach: Pete Arenas
Other Coaches: Keith Phillips, Cassidy Bernstein, Doug McAvinn, Amber Stiles
About Kyla Bryant
Nickname: Ky or KiKi
Birthplace: Columbus, GA
Hometown: Greenboro, GA
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/kylabryant/
Name of High School: Bridgeway Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2017
College Graduation Year: 2021
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Beam and Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: As a young child, I would flip all around the house and my parents didn't want me to get hurt, so they put me in gymnastics classes and the rest is history.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite things about gymnastics would have to be the wide range of opportunities that are associated with it and competing.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals are to make it back to JO Nationals and to compete in collegiate gymnastics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Sherman and Kita Bryant
Names of sibling(s): Kaleb Bryant
Family members in sports: Kaleb: Football, Track and Field
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Spending time with friends, playing violin
Favorite music: Big Sean, Drake, The Weeknd, Astrid S, James Bay
Favorite book(s): The Catcher in the Rye
Favorite movie(s): High School Musical
Favorite TV show(s): New Girl, Empire, Scrubs
Favorite Food: Sushi
Charity Involvement: Interact Club, Greensboro Food Pantry
National Competition Results
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-AA, UB, FX; 7th-VT(T) (Sr. D)
  • 2016 Nastia Liukin Cup, Newark, N.J. - 10th-AA
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 3rd-AA, BB(T); 4th-VT(T), UB(T), FX(T) (Sr. A)
  • 2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Jackson, Miss. - 2nd-FX(T); 8th-AA (Jr. C)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline