Bailie Key
Birthdate: 3/16/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Montgomery, TX
Club: Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal-Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette
Career Highlights
  • 2015 U.S. uneven bars and floor exercise (tie) bronze medalist
About Bailie Key
Nickname: Bullet
Birthplace: Augusta, GA USA
Hometown: Montgomery, TX USA
Year in School: Sophomore
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Beam
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I stood on my head and did tricks off of my couch and bed. My mom and dad wanted me to be in a safe environment to practice my tricks.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Challenge of learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: 2016 Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Dannette Key, James Key
Names of sibling(s): Rylie Key
Family members in sports: Sister/Softball/Barrel Racing/Dance
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Camping and shopping
Favorite music: Christian, Country(Luke Bryan)
Favorite book(s): The Fault in Our Stars, Heaven is For Real
Favorite movie(s): Fire Proof, Courageous
Favorite TV show(s): Grey's Anatomy
Favorite Food: Protein Balls, Chipotle
Charity Involvement: Toys For Tots, Angel Tree
National Competition Results
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-UB, FX(T); 4th-AA
  • 2015 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-UB, FX(T); 4th-AA; 5th-BB(T)
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 4th-VT, UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB; 3rd-VT(T); 5th-UB, FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-VT, BB, FX(T); 4th-AA; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-VT; 5th-AA, BB, FX; 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 7th-FX; 8th-BB; 9th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-FX; 7th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-FX; 5th-AA; 8th-VT, UB (Jr. 2)
International Competition Results
  • 2015 Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-AA, UB
  • 2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, AA, VT, FX; 2nd-UB, BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, VT, UB, FX; 2nd-BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 International Junior Mexican Cup, Acapulco, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA
  • 2013 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 1st-AA, VT, UB, BB, FX
  • 2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - 1st-Team; 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-AA, VT, BB, FX; 3rd-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, FX; 3rd-AA(T); 6th-UB (Jr. Div.)
Videos of Bailie Key
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline