Lauren Farley
Birthdate: 7/1/1999
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Dallas, TX
Club: WOGA Gymnastics
Head Coach: Valeri Liukin
Other Coaches: Megan Dowlen Haught, Nataliya Marakova
About Lauren Farley
Nickname: Lojo
Birthplace: Dallas, TX
Hometown: Dallas, TX
Personal Website: laurenfarley2017.com
Twitter: @NA
Facebook: Facebook.com/NA
Instagram: Instagram.com/lauren_farley14
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Spring Creek Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Name of College: NA
College Graduation Year: 2021
Degree/Major: NA
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom took me to "Mommy and Me" classes when I was two, and I just kept taking gymnastics!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like how it brings out the competitive drive in you to achieve your goal.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: I would like to make it to the National Team, go to the 2016 Olympics, and get a NCAA scholarship.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Lane and Liz Farley
Names of sibling(s): Ashley and Cole
Family members in sports: Ashley -Highland Park High School Varsity Gymnastics; Cole -Flag Football; Jack Barber (cousin) International tennis
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends, swimming, and Bible study.
Favorite music: Phillip Phillips; Home
Favorite book(s): Homecoming
Favorite movie(s): A Cinderella Story
Favorite TV show(s): The Middle
Favorite Food: Jersey Mike's Turkey Sandwich!
Charity Involvement: Special Olympics
Other sports involvement: ping pong & tennis for fun! :)
National Competition Results
  • 2017 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-BB; 8th-FX(T); 9th-AA (Sr. E)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-UB(T); 2nd-AA, BB; 8th-FX(T) (Jr. D)
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 3rd-UB; 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 WOGA Classic, Frisco, TX - 1st-AA
International Competition Results
  • 2013 HNI - 3rd UB, 8th AA
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline