Amy McDonald
Birthdate: 10/8/1992
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Temecula, CA
Club:
Head Coach: Bret Stout
Career Highlights
McDonald is the daughter of William, a high school teacher and basketball and baseball coach, and Pamela, a mortgage underwriter. She has two brothers, Kyle (26), a college student, and Jeffrey (22), a college student on scholarship for baseball, and a younger sister, Courtney (18), a mortgage office assistant.
About Amy McDonald
Nickname: Ames
Hometown: Allen, TX
Name of College: Collin County Community Colleg
Degree/Major: Athletic training
Year you began gymnastics: 1987
Favorite Event: Tumbling
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents put me in it when I was 3 years old because I wouldn't stop jumping all over the house, especially my mom's furniture.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Being a member of the national team and being able to travel to different places. I also like meeting new people and learning new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To be a member of the 2009 World Championships Team. I also would like to increase the difficulty on my tumbling passes and the confidence I have in myself and my ability as a power tumbler.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: William McDonald - High school teacher and basketball/baseball coach Pamela McDonald - Mortgage Underwriter
Names of sibling(s): Kyle McDonald, college student Jeffrey McDonald (22), college student on scholarship for baseball Courtney McDonald (18), mortgage office assis
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Sports medicine
Hobbies or favorite activities: Volleyball, scrapbooking and hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Anything but rap!
Favorite book(s): Pursuit of Happiness
Favorite TV show(s): One Tree Hill, Grey's Anatomy, Gossip Girl, ER, Law & Order: SVU, Project Runway, Will & Grace, Gilmore Girls, Friends and N3mbers
Favorite Food: Ice cream, or my mom's sloppy joes or broccoli cheese soup
Other sports involvement: I just help my dad with baseball and basketball
National Competition Results
  • 2009 Final Selection Event, Las Vegas, Nev. - 5th-TU
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-TU
  • 2009 U.S. Elite Challenge, Ft. Smith, Ark. - 3rd-TU
  • 2009 Winter Classic, Birmingham, Ala. - 4th-TU
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 4th-TU
  • 2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 5th-TU
  • 2008 U.S. Elite Challenge, Mobile, Ala. - 5th-TU
  • 2008 Winter Classic, Tulsa, Okla. - 4th-TU
  • 2007 Stars and Stripes Cup, Birmingham, Ala. - 3rd-TU
  • 2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 4th-TU
  • 2007 National Championships, Memphis, Tenn. - 4th-TU
  • 2007 U.S. Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-TU
  • 2007 Winter Classic, Lubbock, Texas - 5th-TU
  • 2006 U.S. Championships, Schaumburg, Ill. - 2nd-TU
International Competition Results
  • 2009 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 2nd-TU (Team)
  • 2008 Pan American Championships, Buenos Airies, Argentina - 4th-TU
  • 2007 World Championships, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada - 1st-TU (Team), alternate
  • 2007 World Cup, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada -
  • 2005 World Championships, Eindhoven, Netherlands - 2nd-TU (Team)
Videos of Amy McDonald
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline