Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Maggie O'Hara
Birthdate: 11/16/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lexington, SC
Head Coach: Ludmilla Shobe
Other Coaches: Egor Grebenkov, Galina Meliakina, Vladmir Taran
About Maggie O'Hara
Nickname: Maggie, Mags
Birthplace: Hartford, CT
Hometown: Lexington, SC
Personal Website: gym-style.com/maggieohara/gym.htm
Twitter: @ohara_mags
Facebook: Facebook.com/maggie.ohara.794
Instagram: Instagram.com/peggyjoe16
Name of High School: River Bluff High School
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Name of College: Michigan/Arkansas
College Graduation Year: 2020
Degree/Major: Occupational Therapy
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Combination of two things: I was originally a dancer and wanted bigger "acro" in my dances and I was also participating in an after school daycare program at our local gym and decided to sign up for some classes, solely for the purpose of having fun
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The long-term relationships built throughout the years of my gymnastics career
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Return to JO nationals both of the next two seasons, compete for an NCAA championship title with the Wolverines, and continue loving the sport I've done for so long
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Michele and Matthew O'Hara
Names of sibling(s): Sean, Daniel and Grace O'Hara
Family members in sports: Sean-Soccer. Daniel-Soccer. Gracie- Gymnastics.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science/Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Netflix, spending time with friends and family
Favorite music: Pop, Christian, some Country. Needtobreathe, Maroon 5, TobyMac, Francesca Battestelli, Hunter Hayes
Favorite book(s): The Bible, The Color of Water
Favorite movie(s): Les Miserables, Frozen, Talladega Nights, High School Musical Series
Favorite TV show(s): Dance Moms, any Food Network show, Cake Boss, 19 Kids and Counting
Favorite Food: Filet Mignon
National Competition Results
  • 2021 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 4th-UB(T)
  • 2016 Women's Junior Olympic National Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-UB; 8th-BB(T) (Sr. D)
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-UB; 7th-AA (Sr. A)
  • 2015 Nastia Liukin Cup, Arlington, Texas - 6th-AA(T); 7th-UB, BB, FX
  • 2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Jackson, Miss. - 5th-BB(T) (Jr. C)
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 6th-UB; 7th-BB; 9th-AA(T) (Jr. B)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline