Sophia Popova
Birthdate: 5/19/1999
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Minneapolis, MN
Club: Twin Cities Rhythmic
Head Coach: Margarita Mamazina
About Sophia Popova
Nickname: Sonia
Birthplace: Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine
Hometown: Plymouth, MN Ukraine
Instagram: Instagram.com/soniaapopova
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: The Blake School
High School Graduation Year: 2017
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: clubs and ball
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My dad found an ad in the newspaper.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The apparatus work and masteries!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Kate and Alex
Names of sibling(s): Pavlo
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Sciences
Favorite TV show(s): Bob's Burgers
National Competition Results
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. -
  • 2015 Rhythmic Invitational, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-CL, RB; 3rd-AA; 5th-HP; 7th-BA
International Competition Results
  • 2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-AA, 5HP, 5CL
  • 2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 2nd-AA, 5CL; 3rd-5RB (Jr. Group)
  • 2012 Junior Pan American Championships, Cordoba, Argentina - 1st-AA, 5RPs, 5BAs
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline