Jacob Dastrup
Birthdate: 4/27/1995
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Colorado Spgs, CO
Club: Ohio State Univ Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Vitaly Marinitch
Other Coaches: Andriy Stepanchenko
Career Highlights
  • 2016 NCAA team bronze medalist (Ohio State)
About Jacob Dastrup
Nickname: Jake
Birthplace: Pason, UT
Hometown: Lindon, UT
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Pleasant Grove High school
High School Graduation Year: 2013
Name of College: The Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2017
Degree/Major: Health and Exercise Science
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My neighborhood friend took me to his gym and after trying gymnastics I found I really enjoyed it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills, National Team camps
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Become a senior national team member
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Kaylyn and Mat
Names of sibling(s): Brothers Tad, Barrett and Blake
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Computer, hanging out with friends, football
Favorite music: Alternative, Folk, Dubstep
National Competition Results
  • 2016 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Columbus, Ohio - 3rd-Team
  • 2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 7th-PH(T)
  • 2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 1st-PH; 3rd-AA, SR; 5th-PB, HB; 6th-FX (17-18)
  • 2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 8th-PH
  • 2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - (L10 14-15)
  • 2011 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-PH; 6th-PB(T) (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2010 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 5th-PH
  • 2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 1st-PH; 3rd-FX; 10th-AA (L10 14-15)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-PH; 7th-AA, PB (Jr., 14-15)
  • 2009 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 2nd-PH, VT(T); 4th-AA
  • 2008 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 1st-PH; 9th-AA
International Competition Results
  • 2013 DTB Team Challenge, Stuttgart, Germany - 5th-Team
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline