Cody Gesuelli
Birthdate: 4/16/1998
Program: Trampoline & Tumbling
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Huntsville, AL
Club: Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Head Coach: Nuno Merino
Career Highlights
  • Competed at the 2017-18 World Championships
  • 2018 U.S. synchro champion
  • 2017 U.S. synchro silver medalist
  • 2016 U.S. synchro silver medalist
About Cody Gesuelli
Nickname: The Machine
Hometown: Middletown, NJ
National Competition Results
  • 2018 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 1st-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2018 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships, Milwaukee, Wis. - 2nd-SY; 5th-TR
  • 2017 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 2nd-SY; 3rd-TR
  • 2017 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 3rd-SY
  • 2016 USA Gymnastics Championships, Providence, R.I. - 2nd-SY; 4th-TR
  • 2016 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 4th-TR
  • 2016 Winter Classic, Battle Creek, Mich. - 2nd-SY
  • 2015 USA Gymnastics Championships, Greensboro, N.C. - 5th-TR; 7th-SY
  • 2015 Elite Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 1st-SY; 6th-TR
  • 2015 Kalon Ludvigson Invitational, Orem, Utah - 6th-TR
  • 2015 Lincoln Cup, Springfield, Ill. - 5th-TR
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 U.S. Elite Challenge, Spokane, Wash. - 1st-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Kalon Ludvigson Invitational, Salt Lake City, Utah - 1st-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Stars & Stripes Cup, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-TR; 4th-DM (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2013 U.S. T&T Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-TR, SY; 6th-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 U.S. Elite Challenge, Frisco, Texas - 1st-DM, SY; 6th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 U.S. Elite Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Stars & Stripes Cup, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Elite Challenge, Tulsa, Okla. - 1st-SY; 3rd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Championships, San Antonio, Texas - 3rd-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 U.S. Elite Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas - 1st-TR; 5th-SY (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Winter Classic, Houston, Texas - 5th-SY; 6th-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-TR, SY (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2018 World Championships, St. Petersburg, Russia - 4th-Team AA
  • 2018 Loule World Cup, Loule, Portugal -
  • 2018 Maebashi World Cup, Maebashi, Japan - 8th-SY
  • 2017 World Championships, Sofia, Bulgaria -
  • 2016 1st AERE Trampoline World Cup, Brescia, Italy - 1st-TR (17-18)
  • 2015 World Age Group Competition, Odense, Denmark - 5th-SY; 7th-TR (17-18)
  • 2014 Nissen World Cup, Arosa, Switzerland - 1st-SY; 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 2nd-TR
  • 2013 World Age Group Competition, Sofia, Bulgaria - 2nd-SY; 3rd-TR (15-16)
  • 2013 Aalsmeer Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - 3rd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Flanders Cup, Flanders, Belgium - 1st-TR; 2nd-SY; 3rd-DM (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-SY; 3rd-Team, TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 World Age Group Competition, Birmingham, England - 2nd-SY (13-14)
  • 2011 Canada Cup, Alberta, Canada - 2nd-TR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Flower Cup, Aalsmeer, Netherlands - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 World Age Group Competition, Metz, France - 2nd-DM; 4th-TR (11-12); 4th-SY (13-14)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline