Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Macy Toronjo
Birthdate: 7/1/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Huntsville, TX
Head Coach: Kim Zmeskal Burdette
Other Coaches: Chris Burdette
About Macy Toronjo
Nickname: Mace
Birthplace: Conroe, TX USA
Hometown: Huntsville, TX USA
Personal Website: gym-style.com/macy/about.htm
Twitter: @MToronjo
Facebook: Facebook.com/Macy Toronjo
Instagram: Instagram.com/MToronjo
Name of High School: Coppell High School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Name of College: UCLA
College Graduation Year: 2019
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents enrolled me in a recreational gymnastics class with my friends.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The feeling I get when I acquire a new skill.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Have Fun this season!!!! Win JO Nationals!!!!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: David and Tallula Toronjo
Names of sibling(s): Heather, Mark, Rachel, and Will Toronjo
Family members in sports: My older sister Heather did gymnastics when she was younger.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drawing, shopping, and being with my family.
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): Unbroken
Favorite movie(s): The Harry Potter Series
Favorite TV show(s): Seinfeld & Modern Family
Favorite Food: Anything chocolate
Charity Involvement: Make A Wish Foundation
National Competition Results
  • 2017 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 4th-Team
  • 2015 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA, FX; 3rd-BB; 4th-VT(T); 5th-UB(T) (Sr. C)
  • 2015 Nastia Liukin Cup, Arlington, Texas - 3rd-BB; 4th-UB(T); 10th-AA
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 6th-FX; 8th-AA
  • 2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. -
  • 2014 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA, UB, BB; 2nd-FX; 4th-VT
  • 2012 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 7th-UB (Jr. 2)
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 3rd-FX; 4th-BB; 5th-VT; 9th-AA (Jr. 2)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline