Chelcea Riegel
Birthdate: 7/10/1996
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Kearney, MO
Club: Rising Star Acrobatic Club
Head Coach: Linda Porter
About Chelcea Riegel
Nickname: Boo
Hometown: Kearney, MO
Year in School: 8th (Fall 2010)
Name of High School: Kearney Jr. High School
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Dynamic
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I went to come and watch
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Friends and traveling the world to compete
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Have fun and do well at every competition. Place at Freedom Cup, remake National Team, go to 2010 Worlds
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Christine & Jeffrey Riegel, Ronnie & Ruth Joy
Names of sibling(s): Jade
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Riding my bike, swimming
Favorite music: Any type
Favorite book(s): Twilight series
Favorite Food: Macaroni & cheese
National Competition Results
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-AA (WG 12-19) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Junior Olympic National Championships, St. Paul, Minn. - 3rd-AA
  • 2008 National Championships & J.O. Nationals, Des Moines, Iowa - 2nd-DY; 3rd-AA, BL (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2010 Volkov Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia -
  • 2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 5th-DY, BL; 7th-AA (12-19 WG)
  • 2008 World Age Group Competition, Glasgow, Scotland - 5th-AA
  • 2008 Maia Cup, Maia, Portugal - 1st-AA(T)
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline