Brianna Brown
Birthdate: 3/24/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: West Chester, OH
Club: Cincinnati Gymnastics
Head Coach: Whitney Snowden
Other Coaches: Rachel Tracy, Amanda Surine
About Brianna Brown
Years on the National Team: 1
Nickname: Bree to the E
Birthplace: Cheverly, MD United States
Hometown: West Chester, OH United States
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/briannabrown/
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: Lakota West
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was always flipping around the house and everywhere else, so my parents signed me up for gymnastics classes.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like being a part of a team and I like working hard to reach a goal.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Make the USA National Team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Brian & Candace Brown
Names of sibling(s): Brian II (18), Brielle (10), & Bria (9)
Family members in sports: Brian II - Track, Brielle & Bria - Gymnastics
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Economics
Hobbies or favorite activities: Drawing
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games
Favorite movie(s): Pitch Perfect
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Food: Chicken Caesar Salad
Charity Involvement: Serving meals to underprivileged families.
National Competition Results
  • 2014 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Jackson, Miss. - 4th-UB(T); 7th-AA (Sr. C)
  • 2014 Nastia Liukin Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 9th-AA
  • 2013 Nastia Liukin Cup, Worcester, Mass. -
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 7th-AA
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 9th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-UB; 3rd-BB; 5th-AA; 8th-FX (Jr. 1)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
  • 2009 US Challenge, Des Moines, Iowa - 2ndAA; 2nd-VT; 1st-UB; 3rd-BB; 4th-FX
International Competition Results
  • 2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 7th-FX
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline