Fabian DeLuna
Birthdate: 9/23/1996
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Las Vegas, NV
Club: Vitaly Scherbo School of Gymnastics
Head Coach: Vitaly Scherbo
About Fabian DeLuna
Nickname: Fabdel, Fab
Birthplace: Chicago, IL
Hometown: Las Vegas, NV
Twitter: @fabdel16
Facebook: Facebook.com/fabian.deluna
Instagram: Instagram.com/fabdel16
Year in School: Junior
Name of High School: Homeschooled
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: Rings
How did you get involved in gymnastics: i had tons of energy and my mom wanted me to come home tired
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling and Learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Being on an Olympic team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Lorenzo & Elida
Names of sibling(s): Jeanine, Gaby, Gama, Eric, Alexandra, Jairo
Family members in sports: Eric- Artistic, Gama-Acro, Alexandra-Rythmic
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Favorite music: love everything but country
Favorite book(s): Divergent
Favorite movie(s): The Master Of Disguise, The Avengers
Favorite TV show(s): Spongebob, Family Guy
Favorite Food: Tacos
Other sports involvement: Hip hop dance, Soccer
National Competition Results
  • 2015 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 4th-SR(T); 7th-VT(T)
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 3rd-SR, HB; 4th-VT; 5th-AA (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 3rd-SR (L10, 16)
  • 2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-SR; 2nd-VT, PB; 4th-AA; 5th-HB(T) (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 2nd-SR (15-16)
  • 2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 7th-VT
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 4th-PB; 5th-AA, SR; 8th-FX (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 4th-SR, PB; 10th-AA (14-15)
  • 2011 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 5th-VT; 6th-PB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-VT; 4th-PB; 6th-AA (L9 12-13)
  • 2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. -
International Competition Results
  • 2013 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 2nd-VT; 3rd-SR
  • 2013 Kyle Shewfelt Festival, Calgary, Canada - 1st-SR, VT(T); 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX, HB (Jr. Div.)
Videos of Fabian DeLuna
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline