Amelia Hundley
Birthdate: 1/21/1998
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Hamilton, OH
Club: Cincinnati Gymnastics
Head Coach: Mary Lee Tracy
Other Coaches: Amy Wert
Career Highlights
  • 2015 Pan American Games team champion, floor exercise silver medalist and uneven bars bronze medalist
About Amelia Hundley
Nickname: Meels
Birthplace: hamilton, OH USA
Hometown: hamilton, OH USA
Year in School: 8th
Name of High School: Homeschool
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My family owns a dance studio and my mom teaches the tumbling classes. I would tumble all the time!
Favorite thing about gymnastics: friends, traveling, coaches
What are your goals for gymnastics?: National Team, college gymnastics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Mike & Sharon Hundley
Names of sibling(s): Conor, Steeler, Tucker
Family members in sports: Football, Basketball, & Baseball
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: math
Hobbies or favorite activities: dancing, crafts, swimming
Favorite music: All - Lady Gaga, Justin Beiber, Selen Gomez, etc...
Favorite book(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite movie(s): Just Go With It
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars
Favorite Food: Steak
Other sports involvement: dance
National Competition Results
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 7th-VT; 8th-UB; 9th-AA
  • 2016 P&G Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 6th-AA; 7th-UB
  • 2016 Secret U.S. Classic, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-VT; 6th-UB(T)
  • 2015 P&G Championships, Indianapolis, Ind. -
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 6th-AA; 7th-BB, FX(T); 8th-UB
  • 2014 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-FX; 6th-AA; 8th-UB
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-UB; 3rd-AA, FX; 7th-VT (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-AA, UB; 3rd-FX; 5th-VT, BB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-UB; 4th-BB; 5th-VT, FX; 6th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-BB; 3rd-AA, VT, UB(T); 4th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 4th-FX; 5th-AA; 7th-UB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 4th-FX; 6th-AA; 7th-UB; 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2016 Stuttgart World Cup, Stuttgart, Germany - 3rd-AA
  • 2015 Pan American Games, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-FX 3rd-UB; 4th-AA
  • 2014 Pan American Championships, Toronto, Canada - 1st-Team
  • 2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 3rd-AA, BB; 6th-UB, FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 3rd-VT; 4th-UB(T); 7th-AA, BB(T) (Jr. Div.)
  • 2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT, FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 Japan Junior International, Yokohama, Japan - 2nd-AA, VT, FX; 3rd-UB; 4th-BB
Videos of Amelia Hundley
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline