Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Sydney McGlone
Birthdate: 3/12/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Junior
Current Residence: Dublin, OH
Club: Universal Gymnasts Inc.
Head Coach: Dave Anthony
Other Coaches: Becky Cox and Bill Widman
About Sydney McGlone
Nickname: Syd or Squid
Birthplace: Columbus, OH USA
Hometown: Dublin, OH USA
Personal Website: www.sydneymcglone.com
Twitter: @squidness3
Facebook: Facebook.com/gymbrat033
Name of High School: Hilliard Davidson High School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Name of College: University of Arkansas
College Graduation Year: 2019
Degree/Major: N/A
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor or Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was always flipping around on the couch and doing cartwheels out in the yard, so my parents decided to put me in gymnastics and I fell in love with it ever since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The thrill of competing, being able to perform in front of crowds
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To compete in collegiate gymnastics (for teams such as Georgia, Utah, Ohio State, Florida, Penn State, Stanford, Alabama, etc..) and to stay healthy!!
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Bob and Patti McGlone
Names of sibling(s): Ryan, 25, Tyler, 23
Family members in sports: Both brothers used to play high school soccer
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Spanish or Drawing
Hobbies or favorite activities: Baking, cooking, shopping, playing with my dogs, watching movies, or hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Usher, Jason Derulo, Bruno Mars, Michael Jackson, and Fall Out Boy
Favorite book(s): Speak and Blue Willow
Favorite movie(s): Wizard of Oz, Pirates of The Caribbean, and Stick It!
Favorite TV show(s): SNL, Big Bang Theory, Modern Family, and American Idol
Favorite Food: Shrimp
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2013 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 4th-VT (Jr. D)
  • 2013 Ohio State Meet Championships - 1st FX,VT; 2nd UB, 11th BB, 5thAA
  • 2013 Luau In Leos - 2nd-VT,6th-UB,AA, 7th-BB, FX
  • 2013 Queen City Classic - 1st FX, VT, AA; 3rd UB; 4th BB
  • 2013 Athlete Warrior Challenge - 1st UB,BB,AA; 2nd VT; 5th FX
  • 2013 Sand Dollar - 2nd VT; 3rd AA; 6th FX; 7th BB
  • 2013 Circle Of Stars - 1st VT,FX; 7th AA
  • 2013 Universal Galaxy Invite - 1st UB,BB,FX,AA; 2nd VT
  • 2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 4th-VT(T) (Jr.B) 10th-FX (T) (Jr.B)
  • 2012 Region 5 Championships, Indianapolis, IN, Indianapolis, INhips - 2nd AA, 1st FX, 4th VT,BB; 8th UB
  • 2012 Region 5 Champions, Indianapolis, INhips - 2nd AA, 1st FX, 4th VT,BB; 8th UB
  • 2012 Ohio State Championships - 1st AA, FX,UB, BB; 4th VT
  • 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, Madison Square Gardens, NY - 16th AA, 10th BB, 11th VT, 12th FX, 21st UB
  • 2012 Queen City Classic, Cincinnati, OH - 1st AA, FX,VT; 2nd UB, 3rd BB
  • 2012 Fiesta Bowl, Chandler, AZ - 2nd VT, 6th FX
  • 2012 Circle of Stars, Indianapolis, IN - 1st AA, VT, FX, 2nd UB, BB
  • 2012 Universal Galaxy Meet, Columbus, OH - 2nd VT,UB; 3rd AA,BB; 4th FX
  • 2011 Girl Power Invt'l, Cincinnati, OH - 1st FX, BB, DNC VT,UB
  • 2011 Arnold Classic Finals, Columbus, OH - 1st FX, 2nd VT, 4th UB, 7th BB
  • 2011 Arnold Classic, Columbus, OH - 1st AA,BB; 2nd VT, 3rd UB, 5th FX
  • 2011 Buckeye Classic, Columbus, OH - 4th AA, FX; 2nd VT, 5th UB. 8th BB
  • 2011 Athlete Warrior, Michigan - 1st FX, 2nd AA,VT; 3rd BB, 6th UB
  • 2011 Tampa Bay Turner Invt'l, Tampa, FL - 1st FX, 2nd AA,VT; 5th BB, 6th UB
  • 2011 Universal Galaxy Meet, Columbus, OH - 1st-UB, 2nd-AA,VT,FX; 5th BB
  • 2009 Level 9 Regional Qualifier - 1st FX, 4th BB
International Competition Results
Videos of Sydney McGlone
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline