Rebekah Smith
Birthdate: 6/13/2007
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Other
Current Residence: Spring, TX
Club: World Champions Centre
Head Coach: Cecile and Laurent Landi
About Rebekah Smith
Nickname: Becca
Birthplace: Houston, TX US
Hometown: Houston, TX US
Instagram: Instagram.com/rebekahsmith_25
YouTube: YouTube.com/https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCQI5QZDyI0S7IPH8c

Year in School: 7th
Name of High School: Connections Academy of Houston
High School Graduation Year: 2025
Year you began gymnastics: 2011
Favorite Event: Vault and Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister was on the team and mom put me in recreational classes when I was 3yrs old to keep me busy while Caitlin practiced, and it grew from there.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I like the constant challenge and accomplishing new skills.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: US Championships and NCAA College Gymnastics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: David and Sheila Smith
Names of sibling(s): Caitlin Smith
Family members in sports: Caitlin Smith
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: fishing, hiking, traveling, and creative projects
Favorite music: country
Favorite book(s): Novels based on true stories
Favorite movie(s): Comedy and Action Adventure (too many favorites)
Favorite TV show(s): Madame Secretary, Bull, Seal Team
Favorite Food: Mussels and homemade pasta
Charity Involvement: David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust
National Competition Results
  • 2020 Nastia Liukin Cup, Milwaukee, Wis. - 5th-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2019 GK Hopes Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 7th-BB; 8th-VT(T) (12-13)
  • 2019 Hopes Classic, Salt Lake City, Utah - 1st-VT; 8th-AA, BB(T) (12-13)
  • 2005 Level 9 - Westerns - 1st-VT, 5th AA
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline