Marty Strech
Birthdate: 4/18/1997
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Fountain Valley, CA
Club: Azarian U.S. Gymnastics Training Center
Head Coach: Eduard Azarian
About Marty Strech
Years on the National Team: 7
Full First Name: Martin
Nickname: Mart, MJ, Junior
Birthplace: Fountain Valley, CA
Hometown: Fountain Valley, CA
Twitter: @martystrech

Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Connections Academy High Schoo
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: University of Michigan
Year you began gymnastics: 2002
Favorite Event: varies depending on the day
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My sister was going to gymnastics and I kept hanging upside down on my bunk bed and falling and running into things so my mom put me in a recreational classes because I was too hyper
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Traveling and being with other athletes
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Olympics
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Martin & Marnie
Names of sibling(s): Emilee
Family members in sports: My dad was a wrestler
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math and Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Going to the beach and playing volleyball
Favorite music: Rap, Hip Hop, Reggae, Indie Rock
Favorite book(s): The Game
Favorite movie(s): Step Brothers, Kung Fu Panda, Fast and Furious
Favorite TV show(s): Family Guy, Prison Break, Lost, Breaking Bad, Dexter, and Walking Dead
Favorite Food: Steak, pasta, watermelon, and waffles
National Competition Results
  • 2014 P&G Championships, Pittsburgh, Pa. -
  • 2014 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-PH, SR; 4th-AA, VT; 5th-PB, HB (L10, 16)
  • 2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-FX; 2nd-AA, SR; 3rd-HB; 6th-PB (Jr. 15-16)
  • 2013 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Portland, Ore. - 4th-VT (15-16)
  • 2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-PH; 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 5th-PB; 6th-HB; 7th-VT; 8th-SR (Jr. 14-15)
  • 2011 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 1st-AA, PH, HB; 2nd-SR, PB(T); 3rd-FX, VT (L9 12-13)
  • 2010 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Knoxville, Tenn. - 1st-HB; 2nd-AA, SR; 3rd-PH(T); 5th-VT (L9 12-13)
International Competition Results
  • 2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team; 2nd-VT; 3rd-FX; 4th-HB(T); 5th-PB; 7th-SR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2014 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil - 1st-Team, AA
  • 2013 International Junior Gymnastics Competition, Yokohama, Japan - 5th-FX, PH; 7th-HB; 8th-AA, PB
  • 2013 Kyle Shewfelt Festival, Calgary, Canada - 1st-AA, VT(T); 2nd-FX, HB(T); 4th-PB (Jr. Div.)
Videos of Marty Strech
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline