Grace McLaughlin
Birthdate: 9/5/1995
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Allen, TX
Head Coach: Valeri Liukin
Career Highlights
  • 2017 NCAA team bronze medalist (Florida)
  • 2011 Pan American Games team gold medalist
About Grace McLaughlin
Nickname: Gracie
Birthplace: Sacramento, CA United States
Hometown: Allen, TX United States
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/grace/gym.htm
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: A Beka Academy
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Name of College: Florida
Year you began gymnastics: 1999
Favorite Event: Uneven Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Mommy and Me Classes
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Defying gravity
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To do my best with what I have and learn new skills
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Eric and Lynn McLaughlin
Names of sibling(s): Andrea and Christian
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Algebra
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking and Baking
Favorite music: Contemporary Christian/ Francesca Battistelli
Favorite book(s): Christy Miller Series
Favorite movie(s): Soul Surfer
Favorite Food: Mangos
Charity Involvement: Compassion International
National Competition Results
  • 2017 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-Team
  • 2016 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 4th-Team
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 8th-UB
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. -
  • 2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. -
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 10th-AA
  • 2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 8th-BB
  • 2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA; 2nd-BB; 3rd-UB, FX; 5th-VT(T)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 3rd-UB
International Competition Results
  • 2011 Pan American Games, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline