Ryan Ward
Birthdate: 11/13/1989
Program: Acrobatic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Indianapolis, IN
Club: USA Gymnastics
Head Coach: Youri Vorobyev
Career Highlights
  • 2015 FIG Mixed Pair World Cup Series champion
  • 2014 U.S. champion (mixed pair)
  • 2014 World Championships mixed pair bronze medalist with Kiley Boynton
About Ryan Ward
Nickname: RyRY
Hometown: Corona, CA
Name of High School: Centennial High
Degree/Major: none
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Balance
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I enjoyed watching it on TV, so my mom signed me up for a class at Junior Elite Gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The amount of work that it takes, and after all the hard work, all of the accomplishments that are achieved.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: to compete at Worlds and take the gold medal
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Deborah and Zane
Names of sibling(s): Scott Corgan, 2-19-84. The most awesome, kind and inspirational person ever.
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Family activities
Favorite TV show(s): Who's Line Is It Anyway
Favorite Food: Mexican
Charity Involvement: Helping the elderly
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2014 USA Gymnastics Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-AA, DY; 2nd-BL (MXP)
  • 2014 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2013 U.S. Acrobatic Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 1st-AA, BL, DY (MXP)
  • 2013 Acro Cup, Kearney, Mo. - 2nd-AA (MXP)
  • 2011 National Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-BL, DY; 2nd-AA (MXP)
  • 2011 Acro Cup, Huntsville, Texas - 2nd-AA (MXP)
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2006 National Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 1st-AA (Jr. Div.)
  • 2005 National Championships, Louisville, Ky. - 2nd-AA, DY, BL (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
  • 2015 Geneva World Cup, Geneva, Switzerland - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2015 Varna World Cup, Varna, Bulgaria - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2015 Maia World Cup, Maia, Portugal - 3rd-AA (MXP)
  • 2014 World Championships, Levallois, France - 3rd-AA (MXP)
  • 2014 Limes World Cup, Aalen, Germany - 5th-AA (MXP)
  • 2014 Maia World Cup, Maia, Portugal - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2013 Pat Wade Classic, Stoke-on-Trent, Great Britain - 2nd-AA (MXP)
  • 2013 World Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2011 Flanders International Acro Cup, Puurs, Belgium - 4th-AA (MXP)
  • 2010 Vassily Machuga International Tournament, Krasnodar, Russia - 1st-AA (MXP)
  • 2009 Freedom Cup, St. Paul, Minn. - 1st-AA, DY, BL (MXP)
  • 2005 Freedom Cup, Landover, Md. - 1st-AA
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline