JoAnna Arnold
Birthdate: 11/23/1991
Program: Rhythmic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Evanston, IL
Club:
Head Coach: Natasha Klimouk, Dani Takova,
Career Highlights
Arnold is the daughter of Donna and Joe Arnold, and she has four brothers: Steve, Mike, Tim and Danny.
About JoAnna Arnold
Nickname: Jonna
Hometown: Northville, MI
Year in School:
Name of High School:
Year you began gymnastics: 2001
Favorite Event: Hoop
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started in artistic and my instructor recommended me for rhythmic.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competing
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To improve my ranking on the National Team and to compete at the World Championships.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Donna and Joe Arnold
Names of sibling(s): Steve, Mike, Tim and Danny
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Rollerblading, skiing and shopping
Favorite music: Anything but country and rock
Favorite book(s): Code Orange
Favorite TV show(s): So You Think You Can Dance
Favorite Food: Blueberries
National Competition Results
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-HP, BA; 4th-AA, RP; 5th-RB
  • 2010 National Qualifier, Detroit, Mich. - 5th-AA
  • 2010 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-HP; 4th-BA; 5th-AA, RB; 6th-RP
  • 2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 5th-BA; 6th-AA, RP, HP; 8th-RB
  • 2009 National Qualifier, Plainfield, Ind. - 1st-RP; 2nd-AA; 3rd-BA; 4th-HP; 5th-RB
  • 2009 Junior Olympic Optional Championships, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-AA, BA; 4th-RB; 5th-RP; 6th-HP
  • 2009 Rhythmic Challenge, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 6th-AA
  • 2008 Visa Championships, Houston, Texas - 6th-RP; 7th-HP; 8th-AA; 9th-RB; 10th-CL
  • 2008 Rhythmic Invitational, Culver City, Calif. - 1st-AA
  • 2007 Visa Championships, San Jose, Calif. - 8th-AA
International Competition Results
  • 2010 World Championships, Moscow, Russia -
  • 2010 Chicago Cup, Chicago, Ill. -
  • 2010 Pearls of St. Petersburg World Cup, St. Petersburg, Russia -
  • 2010 Opal Cup, Calais, France - 5th-AA
Videos of JoAnna Arnold
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline