Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Kathryn Kluz
Birthdate: 8/23/1994
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Wixom, MI
Club: Oakland Gymnastics Training Center
Head Coach: Ruth Miller
About Kathryn Kluz
Nickname: Kait
Birthplace: Royal Oak, MI United States
Hometown: Wixom, MI United States
Name of High School: Walled Lake Northern
High School Graduation Year: 2012
Name of College: Auburn University
College Graduation Year: 2016
Degree/Major: Undecided
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My parents put me into a parent tot class.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Obtain a national title
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Cindy and Jeff Kluz
Names of sibling(s): Michael and Adam Kluz
Family members in sports: Hockey and Lacrosse
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: School sporting events
Favorite music: Taylor Swift
Favorite book(s): Twilight Series
Favorite movie(s): She's the Man
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty Little Liars and Glee
Favorite Food: Pasta and Chicken
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2015 NCAA Women's Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 6th-Team
  • 2012 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Hampton, Va. - 7th-AA, VT(T) (Sr. C)
  • 2012 Nastia Liukin Cup, New York, N.Y. -
  • 2011 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Long Beach, Calif. - 2nd-VT; 7th-AA
  • 2011 Region 5 Regional Championships, Cleveland, Ohio - 1st-VT, BB; 2nd-AA
  • 2011 Michigan State Championships, Holland, Mich. - 1st-AA, VT, BB
  • 2010 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-VT; 7th-AA; 8th-UB
  • 2008 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 7th-AA
International Competition Results
Videos of Kathryn Kluz
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline