Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Madelyn Dorbin
Birthdate: 9/5/2006
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Level 10
Current Residence: Lilburn, GA
Club: Georgia Elite Gymnastics
Head Coach: Pete Arenas
Other Coaches: Cassidy Bernstein, Myia Hambrick, John Young, Ashley Sellers, Doug McAvinn
About Madelyn Dorbin
Nickname: Maddy
Birthplace: Little Rock, AR
Hometown: Lilburn, GA
Facebook: Facebook.com/gymgyrl
Instagram: Instagram.com/mgdorbin
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCfYZOvqQDgbOd6CHUSFSweQ

Name of High School: Cornelya Dorbin
High School Graduation Year: 2025
College Graduation Year: 2029
Year you began gymnastics: 2015
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: When I was 2 years old, my parents signed me up for a session at Gymboree because I was jumping off furniture at home. After the lesson, the instructor recommended rec classes for gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is competing.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Qualify and compete in more national meets. Receive an athletic scholarship for gymnastics.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Cornelya and David
Names of sibling(s): David Daniel, Cordell, Brittany
Family members in sports: David Daniel
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Gardening, Crafting
Favorite music: Plested, Tom Walker, Roddy Ricch
Favorite book(s): The Secret Garden, If We Survive
Favorite movie(s): Extraction
Favorite TV show(s): Designated Survivor
Favorite Food: Stuffed bell peppers, bagels, grilled chicken with linguine
Charity Involvement: Dog charities
Other sports involvement: Swim, track and field
National Competition Results
  • 2021 Women's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-FX(T); 9th-AA(T) (Jr. B)
  • 2021 Nastia Liukin Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 1st-FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline