Acrobatic Gymnastics World Champions

The Acrobatic Gymnastics program is proud to publish the Acrobatic Gymnastics World Champions page. This page lists US competitors and their final placement at Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships and International Age Group Competitions.

2016 World Championships; Putian, China
Senior MXP Tiffani Williams, Axel Osborne Silver Medal All-Around
Senior WG Londrea Garrett, Josphina Kievsky, Mila Segel 8th place All-Around
Senior WG Savannah Bentley, Hannah Silverman, Elise Stickley 13th place All-Around

2016 World Age Group Competition; Putian, China
13-19 MXP Aisley Boynton, Maxim Sedochenkoff Gold Medal All-Around
13-19 WG Emma Bentov-Lagman, Cristin Connerney, Lilianna Dyer 4th place All-Around
12-18 WP Thalia Berry, Aubrey Rosilier 4th place All-Around
12-18 MXP Anna Blough, Brian Coffey 8th place All-Around
12-18 WG Sophia Handel, Cameron Jones, and Sara Mercer 4th place All-Around
11-16 MXP Jarrett Darrah, Emma Fitzgerald Silver Medal All-Around
11-16 MP Angel Felix, Braiden McDougall Bronze Medal All-Around
11-16 MG Sean Butehorn, Daniel Disman, Grant Shields, Sean Shields Bronze Medal All-Around
11-16 WP Alex Edwards, Morgan Price 4th place All-Around
11-16 WG Jordan Gruendler, Elizabeth Kirchner, Alexis Leinonen 8th place All-Around

2014 World Championships; Levallois, France
Senior MXP Kiley Boynton, Ryan Ward Bronze Medal All-Around

2014 World Age Group Competition; Levallois, France
13-19 MP Bryan Allen, Brennan Atsatt Silver Medal All-Around
13-19 WP Kailey Maurer, Ciera Wilson 6th place (tie) All-Around
12-18 WP Kathleen Davis, Katarina Partalas Silver Medal (tie) All-Around
12-18 MP Collin Davis, Konstantine Partalas Bronze Medal All-Around
12-18 MXP Brianna Foster, Joseph McGraw 6th place All-Around
12-18 WG Alexandria Alaman, Diana Tatevossian, Donna Tatevossian 8th place All-Around
11-16 WG Alyssa Delgado, Gabriela Foster, Connie Kickirillo 8th place All-Around

2012 World Championships; Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Senior WP Beth Landeche, Nicole Barrileaux 5th place All-Around
Senior WG Sienna Colbert, Holli Morris, Crystal Johnston 7th place All-Around
Senior MXP Kelianne Stankus, Dylan Maurer 8th place All-Around

2012 World Age Group Competition; Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
12-19 WG Hannah Silverman, Christina Antoniades, Emily Ruppert 7th place All-Around
12-19 MXP Kiley Boynton, Joshua Miles 8th place All-Around
11-16 WP Maren Merwarth, Kathleen Davis 5th place All-Around
11-16 WG Rachel Zorn, Holland Kollar, Sophia Handel 7th place All-Around

2010 World Championships; Wroclaw, Poland
Senior MXP Kristin Allen, Michael Rodrigues Gold Medal All-Around

2010 World Age Group Competition; Wroclaw, Poland
11-16 MP Aaron Trofman, Alexander Ruth 5th place All-Around
11-16 WP Mariah Cockshell, Kennedy Swanson 6th place All-Around
11-16 WG Daphne Kirschner, Kerrie Prestipino, Rachel Cole 7th place All-Around
12-19 MXP Eirian Smith, Jake Kanavel 7th place All-Around
12-19 WG Liselle Kitchens, Jillian Giblin, Hannah Busha 8th place All-Around

2008 World Championships; Glasgow, Scotland
Senior MXP Kristin Allen, Michael Rodrigues Silver Medal All-Around

2008 World Age Group Competition; Glasgow, Scotland
11-16 WP DeShay Eisenmenger, Hayley Lemmons Silver Medal All-Around
11-16 WG Ashley Hargis, Chelcea Reigel, Krissy Weidmaier 5th place All-Around
12-19 WG Jillian Giblin, Maren Focke Rey, Katie Rodgess 8th place All-Around

2006 World Championships; Coimbra, Portugal
Senior MXP Clare Brunson, Michael Rodriques Bronze Medal All-Around
Senior WG Tisa Penny, Mariah Henninger, Ally Kidd 6th place All-Around
2006 International Age Group Games; Coimbra, Portugal
12-19 WG Nicole Summers, Melissa Summers, Kari Rockhill Silver Medal All-Around
12-19 WG Caitlin Cusano, Paula Kidwell, Makaela Bogowitz 10th place Preliminary
12-19 MP Jake Kanavel, Lukas Martincik 4th place All-Around
11-16 WP Cassidy Dolstra, Jordan Rozsa 4th place All-around
11-16 WP Jordan Seto, Courtney Olivencia 8th place Preliminary
11-16 WG Marina Mihov, Kristen Sanchez, Samantha Olivencia 4th place All-around
11-16 WG Ariel Walsh, Amber Kottwitz, Kayla Huesgen 7th place Preliminary

2004 World Championships; Lievin, France
Senior MXP Arthur Davis, Shenea Booth Gold Medal All-Around
Senior WG Samantha Schabow, Danielle Heider, Jennifer daSilva Bronze Medal All-Around
2004 International Age Group Games; Lievin, France
12-19 WG Alanna Weisberg, Tamara Annonson, Lindsey Zupancic Silver Medal All-Around
12-19 MXP Clare Brunson, Kristopher Duncan Silver Medal All-Around
12-19 MXP Xiau-Ling Wee, Andre Solodar 7th place All-Around
12-19 MP Ting-Tien Wee, Lukas Martincik 9th place Preliminary
12-19 WG Kelly Topp, Angela Hatch, Mariah Henninger 4th place All-Around
11-16 WG Karilynn Rockhill, Melissa Summers, Nicole Summers 4th place All-Around
11-16 WG Jordan Seto, Jamie Gobright, Heather Vachon 6th place All-Around
11-16 WP Kari Blankenship, Alyssa Walsh 11th place Preliminary
11-16 WP Megan Clemons, Rochelle Belloir 21st place Preliminary

2002 World Championships; Riesa, Germany
Senior MXP Arthur Davis, Shenea Booth Gold Medal All-Around
Senior WG Heather Downs, Tamara Annonson, Sabina Knight - Yuponce   Preliminary
Senior WP Jessica Gardner, Nicolette Bohnert 5th place All-Around
2002 International Age Group Games; Riesa, Germany
12-19 WG Danielle Heider, Samantha Schabow, Holli Morris Silver Medal All-Around
12-19 WP Olivia Solo, Clare Brunson Silver Medal All-Around
12-19 WG Lori Oberst, Kelly Brock, Alayna Davis 9th place Preliminary
12-19 WG Robin Stevens, Candance Bedell, Kelly Patton 10th place Preliminary
12-19 WP Marie Annonson, Brittany Horrell 6th place Preliminary
11-16 WG Kelly Topp, Angela Hatch, Gina Nicolo 7th place All-Around
11-16 WP Allison Cole, Jessica Guiel 6th place All-Around
11-16 MXP Shane Creighton, Lindsay Nagie 6th place Preliminary
11-16 WG Haley Miller, Shannon Donelly, Allison Anoll   Preliminary
11-16 WG Allison Anoll, Shannon Donnelly, Haley Miller 10th place Preliminary

2000 World Championships; Wroclaw, Poland
Senior WP Sabin Knight-Yuponce, Ashley McAllister 8th place Preliminary
Senior WP Aimee Broncatello, Arthur Davis Aimee Broncatello, Arthur Davis 5th place All-Around
Bronze Medal Dynamic
Senior WG Nicole Booth, Shenea Booth, Michelle Meier 11th place All-Around
Senior MG Yuri Kostovetskiy, Kevin Grear, Michael Nasikan, David Prins 5th place All-Around

1999 World Championships; Ghent, Belgium
Senior MXP Aimee Broncatello, Arthur Davis 9th place All-Around
Senior WG Jenny Graham, Deanna Koike, Linda Meier 6th place All-Around
1999 Junior World Championships; Nova Ruda, Poland
Junior WP Julie DuPree, Charotte Kholman Silver Medal All-Around
Junior MXP Julian Amaro, Danielle Heider Bronze Medal All-Around

1998 World Championships; Minsk, Belarus
Senior WP Mindi Blankenship, Misty Nowack 10th place All-Around
Senior MXP Gawain Dupree, Vivian Piazza 11th place All-Around
Senior WG Hannah Ures, Kelley Keefe, Lauren Dudugjan 10th place All-Around

1997 World Championships; Manchester, Great Britain
Senior MXP Vivian Paizza, Gawain DuPree 9th place All-Around
Senior WG Shannon Liebel, Nancy Stark, Charissa Jones 10th place All-Around

1996 World Championships; Riesa, Germany
Senior WP Krystal Scott, Sabina Knight 11th place All-Around
Senior MXP Vivian Paizza, Gawain DuPree 9th place All-Around
Senior WG Monica Mahasmitti, Kathy Dougherty, Resi Buell-Size 16th place Preliminary

1990 World Championships; Augsburg, Germany
Senior MP Chad Beaman, Trey Gillen 8th place All-Around

1985 World Championships; Beijing, China
Senior MXP Christina Van Loo, Jay Groves - Preliminary