GUATEMALA CITY, Gua. (June 9, 2024) – Led by a gold for Rin Keys (Porter Ranch, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) on clubs and with two medals each from Keys and Megan Chu (San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy), Americans won four medals Sunday to conclude rhythmic competition at the 2024 Pan American Championships. In both senior and junior rhythmic competition, the U.S. brought home 22 medals from Guatemala.

The all-around silver medalist, Keys on Sunday put up a score of 33.700 to win gold in clubs, beating out the Brazilian duo of Barbara Domingos in second (33.100) and Maria Alexandre in third (31.300). Alexandria Kautzman (Simi Valley, Calif./California Rhythms) placed fourth in the event with a score of 29.400.

Keys and Chu went 2-3 on ball, with Keys posting a 33.400 for silver and Chu and 33.000 for bronze, behind Alexandre in first with 34.550. Chu also placed third on hoop with a 32.950 in a competition won by Domingos of Brazil (34.300), with Geovanna Santos of Brazil second (33.100).

Chu claimed bronze on hoop with a 32.950, with Keys fourth in a 32.850. Domingos (34.300) and Santos (33.100) again went 1-2 for Brazil.

Keys (30.950) and Chu (30.300) finished just off the podium in ribbon, placing fourth and fifth, respectively.

In Pan Am Championships competition across all disciplines, the U.S. earned 54 medals.

2024 Pan American Championships
Total: 54

Artistic (18)

Gold (7)

  • Isabella Anzola – balance beam
  • Gabrielle Hardie – uneven bars
  • Gabrielle Hardie – floor exercise
  • Xander Hong – floor exercise
  • Adam Lakomy – all-around
  • Men’s Team – Aydogdu, Hong, Kurecki, Lakomy
  • Women’s Team – Anzola, Fulcher, Hardie, Westerman

Silver (5)

  • Hasan Aydogdu – all-around
  • Hasan Aydogdu – floor exercise
  • Addy Fulcher – uneven bars
  • Gabrielle Hardie – all-around
  • Gabrielle Hardie – balance beam

Bronze (6)

  • Isabella Anzola – floor exercise
  • Hasan Aydogdu – pommel horse
  • Addy Fulcher – all-around
  • Addy Fulcher – vault
  • Adam Lakomy – still rings
  • Adam Lakomy – parallel bars

Rhythmic (22)

Seniors
Gold (1)

  • Rin Keys – clubs

Silver (3)

  • Rin Keys – all-around
  • Rin Keys – ball
  • Team – Chin, Chu, Kautzman, Keys

Bronze (2)

  • Megan Chu – hoop
  • Megan Chu – ball

Juniors
Gold (9)

  • Isabella Chong – hoop
  • Isabella Chong – ribbon
  • Riko Kawai – 13 Y/O clubs
  • Dawn Kim – clubs
  • Natalia de la Rosa – all-around
  • Natalia de la Rosa – ball
  • Josephine Weber – hoop
  • Team – Chong, De la Rosa, Liu, Kim
  • 13 Y/O Team – Kawai, Weber

Silver (4)

  • Isabella Chong – all-around
  • Isabella Chong – ball
  • Josephine Weber – 13 Y/O ball
  • Group – 5 Hoops

Bronze (3)

  • Riko Kawai – 13 Y/O ribbon
  • Group – all-around
  • Group – 5 Clubs

T&T (14)

Seniors
Gold (3)

  • Cody Gesuelli, Paul Bretscher – men’s sychro
  • Ava DeHanes – women’s trampoline
  • Women’s Team – DeHanes, Edelman, McCoy

Silver (2)

  • Ava DeHanes, Leah Edelman – women’s synchro
  • Elijah Vogel – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Cody Gesuelli – men’s trampoline

Juniors
Gold (2)

  • Grace Danley, Annabella Ursu – women’s synchro
  • Alexandra Mytnik – women’s trampoline

Silver (2)

  • Grace Danley – women’s trampoline
  • Nate Erkert – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen, Mick Seyler – men’s synchro



Megan Chu – Senior Hoop Bronze Medalist



Rin Keys – Clubs Champion