GUATEMALA CITY, Gua. (June 8, 2024) – The U.S. juniors claimed four more medals to total 16 medals for the weekend while Rin Keys (Porter Ranch, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) won all-around silver Saturday at the 2024 Pan American Championships.

Dawn Kim (San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy) and Isabella Chong (Mission Viejo, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) were both golden on Saturday, winning junior clubs and ribbon titles, respectively. Kim posted the highest score on clubs with a 28.400 to secure the title, while Chong took ribbon gold with a 27.850. Natalia de la Rosa (Woodland Hills, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics) landed just off the podium in fourth (26.900) in the clubs final and was fifth in the ribbon final (26.550).

The group of Claire Glukhovsky (West Hills, Calif.), Sasha Kuliyev (Granada hills, Calif.), Joy Lee (Henderson, Nev.), Natalia Serobian (Glendale, Calif.), Aurora Sullivan (Los Angeles, CA) and Katerina Levit (Granada hills, Calif.) secured five hoops silver with a 28.400 behind Brazil (30.300) and five clubs bronze with a 27.600 behind Brazil (28.600) and Mexico (28.050) in group competition.

In the senior field, Keys earned all-around silver with a 130.000, finishing between Brazil’s Barbara Sundays in first (130.150) and Maria Alexandre in third (129.550). Keys also qualified to the ribbon final in first (32.850) and the clubs final in third (31.850). Megan Chu (San Diego, Calif./Pacific Stars Rhythmic Academy) was fifth in the all-around with a 123.300 and advanced to the ribbon final in third with a 30.900. Alexandria Kautzman (Simi Valley, Calif./California Rhythms) will compete in the clubs final after qualifying in fourth with a 30.900.

The senior team of Jaelyn Chin (Aventura, Fla./Bessonova’s School), Chu, Kautzman and Keys also won team silver with a combined 316.400 behind Brazil (324.550) and ahead of Canada (289.650).

The penultimate day of the Rhythmic Pan Am Championships begins Sunday with Day 1 of senior apparatus finals which will stream live on the PAGU YouTube channel.

2024 Pan American Championships
Total: 50

Artistic (18)

Gold (7)

  • Isabella Anzola – balance beam
  • Gabrielle Hardie – uneven bars
  • Gabrielle Hardie – floor exercise
  • Xander Hong – floor exercise
  • Adam Lakomy – all-around
  • Men’s Team – Aydogdu, Hong, Kurecki, Lakomy
  • Women’s Team – Anzola, Fulcher, Hardie, Westerman

Silver (5)

  • Hasan Aydogdu – all-around
  • Hasan Aydogdu – floor exercise
  • Addy Fulcher – uneven bars
  • Gabrielle Hardie – all-around
  • Gabrielle Hardie – balance beam

Bronze (6)

  • Isabella Anzola – floor exercise
  • Hasan Aydogdu – pommel horse
  • Addy Fulcher – all-around
  • Addy Fulcher – vault
  • Adam Lakomy – still rings
  • Adam Lakomy – parallel bars

Rhythmic (19)

Seniors
Silver (2)

  • Rin Keys – all-around
  • Team – Chin, Chu, Kautzman, Keys

Juniors
Gold (9)

  • Isabella Chong – Hoop
  • Isabella Chong – Ribbon
  • Riko Kawai – Clubs
  • Dawn Kim – Clubs
  • Natalia de la Rosa – all-around
  • Natalia de la Rosa – ball
  • Josephine Weber – hoop
  • Team – Chong, De la Rosa, Liu, Kim
  • 13 Y/O Team – Kawai, Weber

Silver (5)

  • Isabella Chong – all-around
  • Isabella Chong – ball
  • Josephine Weber – ball
  • Group – 5 Hoops

Bronze (3)

  • Riko Kawai – ribbon
  • Group – all-around
  • Group – 5 Clubs

T&T (14)

Seniors
Gold (3)

  • Cody Gesuelli, Paul Bretscher – men’s sychro
  • Ava DeHanes – women’s trampoline
  • Women’s Team – DeHanes, Edelman, McCoy

Silver (2)

  • Ava DeHanes, Leah Edelman – women’s synchro
  • Elijah Vogel – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Cody Gesuelli – men’s trampoline

Juniors
Gold (2)

  • Grace Danley, Annabella Ursu – women’s synchro
  • Alexandra Mytnik – women’s trampoline

Silver (2)

  • Grace Danley – women’s trampoline
  • Nate Erkert – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen, Mick Seyler – men’s synchro



Rin Keys – Senior All-Around Silver Medalist



Dawn Kim – Junior Clubs Champion



Isaballa Chong – Junior Ribbon Champion



Junior Group 5 Hoops Silver Medalists



Junior Group 5 Clubs Bronze Medalists