INDIANAPOLIS, October 19, 2021 – Individual World medalists Kaden Brown of Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, Ruben Padilla of Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, and Alex Renkert of Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics will headline the U.S. contingent at the 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships November 18-21 in Baku, Azerbaijan. They will be joined by team World gold medalists Sydney Senter of Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy and Tristan Van Natta of Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics. Eleven U.S. athletes will also make their senior World Championships debuts next month.
The 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships will be held in conjunction with the Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions slated for November 25-28 in Baku. Many U.S. World Championships team members have previously represented the U.S. at World Age Group Competitions, including 2014 double mini-trampoline (11-12) champion Senter, 2014 synchronized trampoline (13-14) champion Jessica Stevens of Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics (with partner Ginger Hansen), 2017 tumbling (15-16) champion Brown, 2018 synchronized trampoline (13-14) champion Tomas Minc of Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics (with partner Ryan Maccagnan), and 2018 double mini-trampoline (13-14) champion Shelby Nobuhara of Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude.
Both events feature men’s and women’s trampoline, tumbling, double mini-trampoline and synchronized trampoline competitions. Participating U.S. athletes are listed below alphabetically by division.
Trampoline
Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Zach Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Sydney Senter, Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
Elijah Vogel, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling*
Tumbling
Hope Bravo, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./World Champions Centre
Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Sarah Thompson, Davis, Ill./J and J Tumbling and Trampoline Team
Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville*
Double mini
Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Hally Piontek, Warrensburg, Mo./Kansas City Trampoline Club
Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Trinity Van Natta, Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Tristan Van Natta, Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Sydney Senter, Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy*
*Denotes traveling alternate
Trampoline
- 13-14 years
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Alexandra Mytnik, Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Isabella Pansano, Round Rock, Texas/World Champions Centre
15-16 years
Gavin Britton, Bennington, Neb./Premier Gymnastics
Luke Davis, Chatham, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Leah Garafalo, Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
Logan McCoy, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Aaron Remole, Thomasville, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
17-21 years
Tenma Ide, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
AJ Noble, Austin, Texas/North Valley Gymnastics
Michelle Sherman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
Tumbling
- 13-14 years
Emma Cox, Webb City, Mo./The Flip Shop
Annie Hansen, Hooper, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Skye Hawk, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
London Hunt, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Eli Nilson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
15-16 years
Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics
Nastia Katchalova, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
BJ Mensah, New York, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
Cristian Orth, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC
Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center
17-21 years
Alex Balinbin, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Dominic Dumas, Lubbock, Texas/Air Extreme
Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Kaylee Larson, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Dylan McGuire, Midlothian, Texas/Trevino’s Gymnastics
Double mini
- 13-14 years
Samantha Breckenridge, Taylorville, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./High Energy Gymnastix
Jillian Jones-Pschirrer, Mattoon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
15-16 years
Cristian Aguirre, Lewis Center, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
Ava Binkowski, Naperville, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics
Jackie Kent, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center
17-21 years
Cammie Cooper, Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Elite Gymnastics
Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Gracie Harder, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
Hunter Moravec, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Weston Sitz, Prosper, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy