BIRMINGHAM, England, Nov. 23, 2011 – The 21st World Age Group Competition for trampoline, tumbling, double mini trampoline, and synchronized trampoline begins Nov. 24, 2011, at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham, England. More than 1,200 boys and girls are expected to participate in four age categories during the event that runs from Nov. 24-27.
The USA sent a delegation of 45, representing 17 states, to compete in the World Age Group Competition. The list of U.S. competitors is provided below.
The competition schedule for the 21st FIG World Age Group is as follows.
Wednesday, November 23:
Opening Ceremony
Thursday, November 24:
Qualifications and Finals
Junior boys and girls, 11-12 – individual trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 13-14 – tumbling
Junior boys and girls, 15-16 – double-mini trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 17-18 – synchronized trampoline
Friday, November 25:
Qualifications and Finals
Junior boys and girls, 13-14 – individual trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 15-16 – tumbling
Junior boys and girls, 17-18 – double-mini trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 11-12 – synchronized trampoline
Saturday, November 26:
Qualifications and Finals
Junior boys and girls, 15-16 – individual trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 17-18 – tumbling
Junior boys and girls, 11-12 – double-mini trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 13-14 – synchronized trampoline
Sunday, November 27:
Qualifications and Finals
Junior boys and girls, 17-18 – individual trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 11-12 – tumbling
Junior boys and girls, 13-14 – double-mini trampoline
Junior boys and girls, 15-16 – synchronized trampoline
Closing ceremony
U.S. Team for the 2011 World Age Group Competition
Listed by state and alphabetically by last name
Alabama
Justin Andrew Celeski, Owens Cross Roads, Ala./The Matrix Gym Inc.
Arizona
Colin James Bird, Tempe, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Joshua Paul Browne, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Jerrett Houston Jensen, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
California
Nicole Marie Ahsinger, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC
Christopher Ryan Doerr, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./World Elite
Maggie Shea Gallagher, Coto de Caza, Calif./World Elite
Colorado
Kristen Nicole Bowman, Elbert, Colo./Artsports–Trampoline World
Samuel Robert Chiacchia, Colorado Springs, Colo./Artsports–Trampoline World
Lauren Nicole Harclerode, Colorado Springs, Colo./Artsports–Trampoline World
Florida
Nicholas Graham Casler, Orlando, Fla./Reflex Gymnastics
Julia Elizabeth Nowell, Auburndale, Fla./Reflex Gymnastics
Idaho
Kainoa Taylor Quia-Park, Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Illinois
Joshua Richard Coles, Wonder Lake, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Joseph Wayne Green, Bloomington. Ill./Gymnastics Etc.
James David Lichtenstein, Buffalo Grove, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Alyssa Marie Long, McHenry, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Austin Michael Nacey, Braidwood, Ill./TwistStars Tumbling & Trampoline
Tyler Lee Waller, Bloomington. Ill./Gymnastics Etc.
Garret Lee Waterstradt, Paxton, Ill./Irishs Gymnastics
Indiana
Ronald Arthur "Jake" Jacobson III, Fishers, Ind./InterActive Academy
Tristan Skye Van Natta, McCordsville, Ind./Flipside
Christina Madil Webster, Oden, Ind./Tumbling Express
Maryland
Ayanna Maria Austin, Reisterstown, Md./United Gymnastix
Michigan
Shelby Rene Allen, Oak Park, Mich./AGT Flipcity
Cassandra Anna Skinner, Livonia, Mich./AGT Flipcity
Nicole Eileen Sperling, Hudsonville, Mich./Branch Gymnastics
Erynn Michelle Stier, Morley, Mich./Branch Gymnastics
New Jersey
Colin Matthew Duda, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Cody Evan Gesuelli, Middletown, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Audrey Nehda Ghanian, Holmdel, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Breanne Nicole Hatter, Lincroft, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Jacob Dehn Moorman, Somerset, N.J./Ultra Twisters
North Carolina
Ashleigh Jordan Bostic, Greensboro, N.C./Tumblebees Ultimate Gym
Jackson Davis Tyson, Greensboro, N.C./Flip Force Gymnastics
Ohio
Sean Samuel Sargent, Mason, Ohio/Queen City Gymnastics
Pennsylvania
Kristin Lenore Day, Reynoldsville, Penn./Uzelac Gymnastics
Joseph Patrick Kozlowski, Avondale, Penn./KMC Dance and GYM Center
Tennesse
Ashley Carol Kessler, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville No
Texas
Shaylee Jensen Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics
Jaycee Denette James, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics
Miranda De’Lavaughn Maldonado, Amarillo, Texas/Elite Champion Gymnastics
Scott Allen Sapolio, Red Oak, Texas/The Palaestra
Andrew Michael Shurtleff, Flower Mound, Texas/The Palaestra
Washington
Zachary Elliot Moore, Woodinville, Wash./Action Athletics Inc.