INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – Geoffrey Corrigan of Colorado Springs, Colo., who just completed his collegiate career at the University of Michigan, won the 2005 Men’s U.S. Qualifer to advance to the Visa Championships, Aug. 10-13 in Indianapolis, Ind. A total of 28 male gymnasts between the junior and senior divisions qualified to advance to the Visa Championships
NOTE: Qualifiers are listed in the order they qualified through the U.S. Qualifier. Order is name, gym and location
Senior Division
All-around qualifiers
Geoffrey Corrigan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Clay Strother, Gopher Gymnastics, Minneapolis, Minn.
Michael Reavis, University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa
Jamie Henderson, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Okla.
Daniel Diaz-Luong, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Sho Nakamori, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
Joseph Hagerty, USOTC, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Three-event qualifier
Sean Golden, HGA/GymMasters, Houston, Texas
Pommel horse only qualifier
Ted Brown, University of Illinois, Champaign, Ill.
Rings only qualifiers
Nyika White, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pa.
Kevin Tan, Penn State University, State College, Pa.
Parallel bars only qualifier
DJ Bucher, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
High bar only qualifers
Ron Ferris, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
Colin Christ, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, Calif.
Yewki Tomita, USOTC, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Junior Division, 16-18 year olds
Christopher Lung, Mass Gym Center, Lexington, Mass.
Kyle Shanahan, Colorado Training Center, Monument, Colo.
Shaun Antonio, Gold Cup Gymnastics, Rio Rancho, N.M.
Cameron Deer, Indy School of Gymnastics, Carmel, Ind.
Jonathan Buese, Sun Country Gymnastics, Gainesville, Fla.
Aaron Fortunato, West Side Gymnastics, Bedford, Ohio
Ralph Rosso, Surgent’s Elite, Morganville, N.J.
NOTE: Abhinav Ramani, Capital Gymnastics NTC, Herndon, Va. has been invited to participate in exhibition only by the Men’s Program Committee.
Junior Division, 14-15 year olds
Edward Mesa, Universal Gymnastics, Cooper City, Fla.
Thomas Kelley, Buffalo Grove Gymnastics, Libertyville, Ill.
Nicholas Noone, American Gymnatics Training Center, Danbury, Conn.
Eric Haeussler, San Mateo Gymnastics, Redwood City, Calif.
Paul Ruggeri III, Central New York Gymnastics, Manlius, N.Y.
Kyle Oi, South Coast Gymnastics, Coto de Caza, Calif.