SANTA MARTA, Colo. (May 25, 2024) – Americans won 12 medals on the final day of the 2024 Junior Pan American Championships Saturday, bringing the total to 18 in artistic competition in Colombia.

Gabrielle Hardie (Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin City Twisters) was a standout for the junior women, claiming the uneven bars (13.500) and floor exercise titles (13.033) and balance beam silver (12.900) Saturday evening. She was bested only by teammate Isabella Anzola (Statham, Ga./Georgia Elite Gymnastics) on beam, who won gold on the apparatus with a 12.933 and also secured floor bronze with a 12.700. All-around bronze medalist Addy Fulcher (Gastonia, N.C./Bull City Gymnastics) also picked up hardware during apparatus finals, earning bars silver (13.233) and vault bronze (13.017; 13.300, 12.733).

In men’s competition, Xander Hong (Tomball, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics) clinched gold for the U.S. on floor with a 13.233, with Hasan Aydogdu (Carlstadt, N.J./Meadowlands Gymnastics Academy) just behind him with a 13.133 to take silver. Aydogdu also claimed bronze on pommel horse with a 13.300. All-around gold medalist Adam Lakomy (Roselle Park, N.J./Sunburst Gymnastics Training Center) added to his medal collection with a pair of bronze medals on still rings (12.933) and parallel bars (12.733), and Jakson Kurecki (Nokomis, Fla./EVO Gymnastics) was also active in final competition, landing seventh on horizontal bar with a 10.933.

Artistic gymnasts will be back in action later this month for the 2024 Xfinity U.S. Gymnastics Championships May 30-June 2 in Fort Worth, Texas. A complete U.S. medal table from the 2024 Pan Am Championships is below.

2024 Pan American Championships
Total: 32

Artistic (18)

Gold (7)

  • Isabella Anzola – balance beam
  • Gabrielle Hardie – uneven bars
  • Gabrielle Hardie – floor exercise
  • Xander Hong – floor exercise
  • Adam Lakomy – all-around
  • Men’s Team – Aydogdu, Hong, Kurecki, Lakomy
  • Women’s Team – Anzola, Fulcher, Hardie, Westerman

Silver (5)

  • Hasan Aydogdu – all-around
  • Hasan Aydogdu – floor exercise
  • Addy Fulcher – uneven bars
  • Gabrielle Hardie – all-around
  • Gabrielle Hardie – balance beam

Bronze (6)

  • Isabella Anzola – floor exercise
  • Hasan Aydogdu – pommel horse
  • Addy Fulcher – all-around
  • Addy Fulcher – vault
  • Adam Lakomy – still rings
  • Adam Lakomy – parallel bars

T&T (14)

Seniors

Gold (3)

  • Cody Gesuelli, Paul Bretscher – men’s sychro
  • Ava DeHanes – women’s trampoline
  • Women’s Team – DeHanes, Edelman, McCoy
  • Silver (2)

  • Ava DeHanes, Leah Edelman – women’s synchro
  • Elijah Vogel – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Cody Gesuelli – men’s trampoline

Juniors

Gold (2)

  • Grace Danley, Annabella Ursu – women’s synchro
  • Alexandra Mytnik – women’s trampoline

Silver (2)

  • Grace Danley – women’s trampoline
  • Nate Erkert – men’s trampoline

Bronze (1)

  • Rafael Pikofsky-Christiansen, Mick Seyler – men’s synchro



Men’s Floor Exercise Medalists



Women’s Vault Medalists



Men’s Pommel Horse Medalists



Women’s Uneven Bars Medalists



Men’s Still Rings Medalists



Women’s Balance Beam Medalists



Men’s Parallel Bars Medalists



Women’s Floor Exercise Medalists