Over 50 athletes came away champions from the 2023 T&T Elite Challenge last weekend in Irving, Texas.
With hundreds of the country’s best trampoline and tumbling athletes competing, titles were decided in nearly 30 individual, synchronized and double mini trampoline and tumbling divisions. Several junior and senior National Team members were among the winners in each division, including 2022 The World Games and U.S. tumbling champion Kaden Brown (Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling), 2022 U.S. tumbling champion Miah Bruns (Jiangxi, China/World Champions Centre), 2022 U.S. junior double mini champion Micah Miner (Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling) and 2023 Winter Classic junior synchro champion Ava DeHanes (Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy).
Winners in each division are listed below by apparatus.
Elite
Youth 11-12
Men’s: Wyatt Otto — Harker Heights, Texas/Extreme Cheer and Tumble, 43.990
Women’s: Lexie Schreiner — Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling, 45.450
Youth 13-14
Men’s: Ryder Nilson — Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 48.340
Women’s: Bella Ursu — Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, 48.860
Intermediate
Men’s: Luke Davis — Chatham, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling, 50.790
Women’s: Maddie Beers — Southlake, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy, 48.410
OP (17-21)
Men’s: Brandon Frasure — Powell, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 132.810
Women’s: Phoenix Britt — Stony Point, N.Y./Cavu, 132.080
Junior
Men’s: Nate Erkert — Wildwood, Mo./Elite Trampoline Academy, 50.450
Women’s: Ava DeHanes — Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, 52.270
Senior
Men’s: Jace Williams — Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics, 56.900
Women’s: Trinity Van Natta — Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy, 51.590
Level 10
U10
Women’s: Lexi Arredondo — Whiting, Ind./Element Tumbling and Trampoline, 133.220
11-12
Men’s: Casen Kim — Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy, 127.660
Women’s: Sydney Rosen — Lincroft, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, 129.200
13-14
Men’s: Miles Braswell — Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, 134.590
Women’s: Adriana Baca — Crown Point, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center, 131.000
15-16
Men’s: Kaysen Maag — Orem, Utah/Utah Valley Trampoline & Tumbling, 128.920
Women’s: Jaden McCarter — Victoria, Texas/Full Force, 129.030
Elite
Youth 11-12
Women’s: Avery Schmidt — Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 43.170
Youth 13-14
Men’s: Carter Garn — Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 41.800
Women’s: Ingrid Campbell — Mountain Green, Utah/Northern Star Bounders, 43.260
Intermediate
Men’s: ZaQuae Carter — Harlem, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling, 49.470
Women’s: Kate-Emerson Loisel — Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics, 43.530
OP (17-21)
Men’s: Antonio Figueroa — Cedar Park, Texas/Champions Westlake, 88.400
Women’s : Cate Cupples — Katy, Texas/Showcase Gymnastics, 80.920
Junior
Men’s: Eli Nilson — Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 53.660
Women’s: Brooklyn Jolley — West Haven, Utah/Northern Star Bounder, 46.900
Senior
Men’s: Kaden Brown — Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 56.200
Women’s: Miah Bruns — Jiangxi, China/World Champions Centre, 52.400
Level 10
U10
Women’s: Lexi Arredondo — Whiting, Ind./Element Tumbling and Trampoline, 81.870
11-12
Women’s: Lexie Schreiner — Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling, 83.400
13-14
Men’s: Tripp Stokes — Perry, Utah/Northern Star Bounders, 75.540
Women’s: Hadlee Shupe — Moutain Green, Utah/Northern Star Bounders, 81.400
15-16
Men’s: Mason Sargel — Dublin, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 85.940
Women’s: Aislinn Hayes — Schererville, Ind./Element Tumbling and Trampoline, 75.940
Elite
Youth 11-12
Women’s: Lexie Schreiner — Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling, 44.800
Youth 13-14
Men’s: Rafi Pikofsky-Christiansen — Silver Spring, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics Center, 48.130
Intermediate
Men’s: Taj Gleitsman — Corralitos, Calif./Vargas Academy, 51.730
Women’s: Katherine Baker — Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics, 48.470
OP (17-21)
Men’s: Shaun Brumm — Bainbridge, Pa./Nook Gymnastics Academy, 90.600
Women’s: Kerry Driscoll — Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics, 89.040
OP (22+)
Women’s: Alyssa Nall — Chandler, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center, 76.600
Junior
Men’s: Micah Miner — Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling, 52.470
Women’s: Leah Edelman — Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, 48.730
Senior
Men’s: Simon Smith — Springville, Utah/Utah Valley Trampoline & Tumbling, 58.540
Women’s: Rosalie Thongphay — San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center, 51.000
Level 10
U10
Women’s: Lexi Arredondo — Whiting, Ind./Element Tumbling and Trampoline, 88.710
11-12
Men’s: Wyatt Otto — Harker Heights, Texas/Extreme Cheer and Tumble, 89.870
Women’s: Zarah Lugosi — Celina, Texas/Eagles Wings Athletics-Prosper, 88.570
13-14
Men’s: Sawyer Whitemiller — Cape Coral, Fla./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy, 92.230
Women’s: Neila Johnson — Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, 89.900
15-16
Men’s: Mason Sargel — Dublin, Ohio/Integrity Athletics, 95.790
Women’s: Brianna Richardson — Dallas, Texas/Flip Factory, 89.270
Elite
Intermediate
Men’s: Hudson Huggins — Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics and Max Poveda — Rancho Cucamonga, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, 38.080
Women’s: Amelia Glynn — Chatham, N.J./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling and Stecky — Mountainside, N.J./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling, 42.480
Senior
Men’s: Zachary Ramacci — St. John, Ind./Element Tumbling and Trampoline and Elijah Vogel — Longmont, Colo./Element Tumbling and Trampoline, 47.380
Women’s: Leah Garafalo — Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy and Michelle Sherman — Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy, 44.670