Men's and Women's World Championships Results

2013 Worlds (Antwerp, Belgium) FULL Results
Men's All-Around
1. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
2. Ryohei Kato (JPN)
3. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
2. Jake Dalton (USA)
3. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Kohei Kameyama (JPN)
2T. Max Whitlock (GBR)
2T. Daniel Corral Barron (MEX)
Men's Still Rings
1. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA)
2. Aleksandr Balandin (RUS)
3. Brandon Wynn (USA)
Men's Vault
1. Hak Seon Yang (KOR)
2. Steven Legendre (USA)
3. Kristian Thomas (GBR)
Men's Parallel Bars
1T. Chaopan Lin (CHN)
1T. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
3. John Orozco (USA)
Men's High Bar
1. Epke Zonderland (NED)
2. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
3. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
Women's All-Around
1. Simone Biles (USA)
2. Kyla Ross (USA)
3. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
Women's Vault
1. McKayla Maroney (USA)
2. Simone Biles (USA)
3. Un Jong Hong (PRK)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Huidan Huang (CHN)
2. Kyla Ross (USA)
3. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
2. Kyla Ross (USA)
3. Simone Biles (USA)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Simone Biles (USA)
2. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
3. Larisa Iordache (ROU)

2011 Worlds (Tokyo, Japan) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Japan
3. USA
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kohei Uchimura - JPN
2. Zou Kai - CHN
3. Diego Hypolito - BRA
3. Alexander Shatilov - ISR
Men's Still Rings
1. Chen Yibing - CHN
2. Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti - BRA
3. Koji Yamamuro - JPN
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Danell Leyva - USA
2. Vasileios Tsolakidis - GRE
2. Zhang Chenglong - CHN
Men's All-Around
1. Kohei Uchimura - JPN
2. Philipp Boy - GER
3. Koji Yamamuro - JPN
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Krisztian Berki - HUN
2. Cyril Tommasone - FRA
3. Louis Smith - GBR
Men's Vault
1. Hak Seon Yang - KOR
2. Anton Golotsutskov - RUS
3. Makoto Okiguchi - JPN
Men's High Bar
1. Zou Kai - CHN
2. Zhang Chenglong - CHN
3. Kohei Uchimura - JPN
Women's Team
1. USA
2. Russia
3. China
Women's Vault
1. McKayla Maroney - USA
2. Oksana Chusovitina - GER
3. Thi Ha Than Phan - VIE
Women's Balance Beam
1. Sui Lu - CHN
2. Yao Jinnan - CHN
3. Jordyn Wieber - USA
Women's All-Around
1. Jordyn Wieber - USA
2. Victoria Komova - RUS
3. Yao Jinnan - CHN
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Victoria Komova - RUS
2. Tatiana Nabieva - RUS
3. Huang Qiushuang - CHN
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Kseniia Afanaseva - RUS
2. Sui Lu - CHN
3. Alexandra Raisman - USA

2010 Worlds (Rotterdam, Netherlands) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Japan
3. Germany
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE)
2. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
3. Daniel Purvis (GBR)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yibing Chen (CHN)
2. Mingyong Yan (CHNO
3. Matteo Morandi (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Zhe Fang (CHN)
2. Haibin Teng (CHN)
3. Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Kohei Urchimura (JPN)
2. Philipp Boy (GER)
3. Jonathan Horton (USA)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Krisztian Berki (HUN)
2. Louis Smith (GBR)
3. Prasanth Sellathurai (AUS)
Men's Vault
1. Thomas Bouhail (FRA)
2. Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)
3. Dzmitry Kaspiarovich (BLR)
Men's High Bar
1. Chenglong Zhang (CHN)
2. Epke Zonderland (NED)
3. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
Women's Team
1. Russia
2. USA
3. China
Women's Vault
1. Alicia Sacramone (USA)
2. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
3. Jade Fernandes Barbosa (BRA)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Ana Porgras (ROU)
2. Rebecca Bross (USA)
2. Linlin Deng (CHN)
Women's All-Around
1. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
2. Jiang Yuyan (CHN)
3. Rebecca Bross (USA)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)
2. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
3. Rebecca Bross (USA)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
2. Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
2. Diana Maria Chelaru (ROU)

2009 Worlds (London, England) FULL Results
Men's All-Around
1. Uchimura, Kohei (JPN)
2. Keatings, Daniel (GBR)
3. Ryazanov, Yury (RUS)
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROU)
2. Zou Kai (CHN)
3. Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Zhang Hongtao (CHN)
2. Krisztian Berki (HUN)
3. Prashanth Sellathurai (AUS)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yan Mingyong (CHN)
2. Iordan Iovtchev (BUL)
3. Oleksandr Vorobiov (UKR)
Men's Vault
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROU)
2. Flavius Koczi (ROU)
3. Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Wang Guanyin (CHN)
2. Feng Zhe (CHN)
3. Kazuhito Tanaka (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Zou Kai (CHN)
2. Epke Zonderland (NED)
3. Igor Cassina (ITA)
Women's All-Around
1. Sloan, Bridget (USA)
2. Bross, Rebecca (USA)
3. Koko Tsurumi (JPN)
Women's Vault
1. Kayla Williams (USA)
2. Ariella Kaeslin (SUI)
3. Youna Dufournet (FRA)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. He Kexin (CHN)
2. Koko Tsurumi (JPN)
3. Ana Porgras (ROU)
3. Rebecca Bross (USA)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Deng Linlin (CHN)
2. Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
3. Ivana Hong (USA)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)
2. Lauren Mitchell (AUS)
3. Sui Lu (CHN)

2007 Worlds (Stuttgart, Germany) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Japan
3. Germany
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Diego Hypolito (BRA)
2. Gervasio Deferr (ESP)
3. Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yibing Chen (CHN)
2. Yuri Van Gelder (NED)
3. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
1. Dae Eun Kim (KOR)
3. Anton Fokin (UZB)
Men's All-Around
1. Yang Wei (CHN)
2. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
3. Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Qin Xiao (CHN)
2. Krisztian Berki (HUN)
3. Louis Smith (GBR)
Men's Vault
1. Leszek Blanik (POL)
2. Ilie Daniel Popescu (ROU)
3. Se Gwang Ri (PRK)
Men's High Bar
1. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
2. Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
3. Hisashi Mizutori (JPN)
Women's Team
1. USA
2. China
3. Romania
Women's Vault
1. Fei Cheng (CHN)
2. Su Jong Hong (PRK)
3. Alicia Sacramone (USA)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Nastia Liukin (USA)
2. Steliana Nistor (ROU)
3. Shanshan Li (CHN)
Women's All-Around
1. Shawn Johnson (USA)
2. Stellana Nistor (ROU)
3. Jade Barbosa (BRA)
3. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Ksenia Semenova (RUS)
2. Nastia Liukin (USA)
3. Yilin Yang (CHN)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Shawn Johnson (USA)
2. Alicia Sacramone (USA)
3. Cassy Vericel (FRA)

2006 Worlds (Aarhus, Denmark) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Russia
3. Japan
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROM)
2. Diego Hypolito (BRA)
3. Kyle Shewfelt (CAN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yibing Chen (CHN)
2. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
3. Yuri Van Gelder (NED)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Wei Yang (CHN)
2. Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)
2. Won Chul Yoo (KOR)
Men's All-Around
1. Yang, Wei (CHN)
2. Tomita, Hiroyuki (JPN)
3. Hambuechen, Fabian (GER)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Qin Xiao (CHN)
2. P. Sellathurai (AUS)
3. Alexander Artemev (USA)
Men's Vault
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROM)
2. Dimitri Kaspiarovich (BLR)
3. Fabian Hambuechen (GER)
Men's High Bar
1. Philippe Rizzo (AUS)
2. Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
3. Vlasios Maras (GRE)
Women's Team
1. China
2. USA
3. Russia
Women's Vault
1. Fei Cheng (CHN)
2. Alicia Sacramone (USA)
3. Oksana Chusovitina (GER)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Iryna Krasnianska (UKR)
2. Sandra Raluca Izbasa (ROU)
3. Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs (CAN)
Women's All-Around
1. Ferrari, Vanessa (ITA)
2. Beiger, Jana (USA)
3. Izbasa, Sandra Raluca (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)
2. Nastia Liukin (USA)
3. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Fei Cheng (CHN)
2. Jana Bieger (USA)
3. Vanessa Ferrari (ITA)

2005 Worlds (Melbourne, Australia) FULL Results
Men's All-Around
1. Tomitam Hiroyuki (JPN)
2. Mizutori, Hisashi (JPN)
3. Savenkov, Denis (BLR)
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Hypolito, Diego (BRA)
2. O'Neill, Brandon (CAN)
3. Gal, Robert
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Xiao, Qin (CHN)
2. Sucui, Ioan Silviu (ROM)
3. Kashima, Takehiro (JPN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Van Gelder, Yuri (NED)
2. Safoshkin, Alexander (RUS)
3. Morandi, Matteo
Men's Vault
1. Dragulescu, Marian (ROM)
2. Blanik, Leszek (POL)
3. Jivan, Alin Sandu (ROM)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Petkovsek, Mitja (SLO)
2. LI, Ziaopeng (CHN)
3. Cucherat, Yann (FRA)
Men's High Bar
1. Pegan, Aljaz (SLO)
2. Cucherat, Yann (FRA)
3. Goncharov, Valeri (UKR)
Women's All-Around
1. Memmel, Chellsie (USA)
2. Liukin, Anastasia (USA)
3. Russo, Monette (AUS)
Women's Vault
1. Cheng, Fei (CHN)
2. Chusovitrina, Oxana (UZB)
3. Sacramone, Alicia (USA)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Liukin, Anastasia (USA)
2. Memmel, Chellsie (USA)
3. Tweddle, Elizabeth (GBR)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Liukin, Anastasia (USA)
2. Memmel, Chellsie (USA)
3. Ponor, Catalina (ROM)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Sacramone, Alicia (USA)
2. Liukin, Anastasia (USA)
3. Harmes, Suzanne (NED)

2003 Worlds (Anaheim, Calif.) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. United States
3. Japan
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
1. Paul Hamm (USA)
3. Kyle Shewfelt (CAN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
1. Dimosthenis Tampakos (GRE)
3. Andrea Coppolino (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Xiaopeng Li (CHN)
2. Xu Huang (CHN)
3. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
Men's All-Around
1. Paul Hamm (USA)
2. Yang Wei (CHN)
3. Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Haibin Teng (CHN)
2. Takehiro Kashima (JPN)
3. Nikolai Kryukov (RUS)
Men's Vault
1. Xiaopeng Li (CHN)
2. Marian Dragulescu (ROU)
3. Kyle Shewfelt (CAN)
Men's High Bar
1. Takehiro Kashima (JPN)
2. Igor Cassina (ITA)
3. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
Women's Team
1. United States
2. Romania
3. Australia
Women's Vault
1. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
2. Yun Mi Kang (PRK)
2. Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Ye Fan (CHN)
2. Catalina Ponor (ROU)
3. Liudmila Ezhova (RUS)
Women's All-Around
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Carly Patterson (USA)
3. Zhang Nan (CHN)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Hollie Vise (USA)
1. Chellsie Memmel (USA)
3. Elizabeth Tweddle (GBR)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Daiane Dos Santos (BRA)
2. Catalina Ponor (ROU)
3. Elena Gomez (ESP)

2002 Worlds (Debrecen, Hungary) FULL Results
Only apparatus championships were awarded.
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROM)
2. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
3. Paul Hamm (USA)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM)
2. Qin Xiao (CHN)
3. Takehiro Kashima (JPN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Szilveszter Csollany (HUN)
2. Jordan Jovtchev (BLR)
3. Matteo Morandi (ITA)
Men's Vault
1. Xiao Peng Li (CHN)
2. Leszek Blanik (POL)
3. Wei Yang (CHN)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Xiao Peng Li (CHN)
2. Mitja Petkovsek (SLO)
3. Alexei Sinkevich (BLR)
Men's High Bar
1. Maras Vlasios (GRE)
2. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
3. Aljaz Pegan (SLO)
Women's Vault
1. Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)
2. Natalia Ziganshina (RUS)
3. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Courtney Kupets (USA)
2. Ioana Petrovschi (ROM)
3. Lioudmila Eyova (RUS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Ashley Postell (USA)
2. Oana Ban (ROM)
3. Irina Yarotska (UKR)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Elena Gomez (ESP)
2. Verona Van De Leur (NED)
3. Samantha Sheehan (USA)

2001 Worlds (Ghent, Belgium) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Belarus
2. United States
3. Ukraine
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROM)
1. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
3. Igors Vihrovs (LAT)
Men's Still Rings
1. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
2. Szilveszter Csollany (HUN)
3. Andrea Coppolino (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Sean Townsend (USA)
2. Eric Lopez (CUB)
3. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
Men's All-Around
1. Jing Feng (CHN)
2. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
3. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Marius Urzica (ROM)
2. Xiao Qin (CHN)
3. Oleksandr Beresh (UKR)
Men's Vault
1. Marian Dragulescu (ROM)
2. Yvgeny Sapronenko (LAT)
3. Charles Leon Tamayo (CUB)
Men's High Bar
1. Vlasios Maras (GRE)
2. Philippe Rizzo (AUS)
2. Oleksandr Beresh (UKR)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. Russia
3. United States
Women's Vault
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Oksana Chusovitina (UZB)
3. Andrea Raducan (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Andrea Raducan (ROM)
2. Lyudmila Yezhova (RUS)
3. Sun Xiaojiao (CHN)
Women's All-Around
1. Svetlina Khorkina (RUS)
2. Natalia Ziganshiva (RUS)
3. Andrea Raducan (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Renske Endel (NED)
3. Katie Heenan (USA)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Andreea Raducan (ROM)
2. Daniele Hypolito (BRA)
3. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)

1999 Worlds (Tianjin, China) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Russia
3. Belarus
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2. Gervasio Deferr (ESP)
3. Aowei Xing (CHN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Zhen Dong (CHN)
2. Szilveszter Csollany (HUN)
3. Dimosthenis Tampakos (GRE)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Joo-Hyung Lee (KOR)
2. Naoya Tsukahara (JPN)
2. Alexei Bondarenko (RUS)
Men's All-Around
1. Nikolay Krukov (RUS)
2. Naoya Tsukahara (JPN)
3. Jordon Jovtchev (BUL)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2. Marius Daniel Urzica (ROU)
3. Nikolai Kryukov (RUS)
Men's Vault
1. Xiaopeng Li (CHN)
2. Yvgeny Sapronenko (LAT)
3. Dieter Rehm (SUI)
Men's High Bar
1. Jesus Carballo (ESP)
2. Alexander Jeltkov (CAN)
3. Wei Yang (CHN)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. Russia
3. China
Women's Vault
1. Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)
2. Simona Amanar (ROM)
3. Maria Olaru (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Jie Ling (CHN)
2. Andrea Raducan (ROM)
3. Olga Raschoupkina (UKR)
Women's All-Around
1. Maria Olaru (ROM)
2. Vyctoria Karpenko (UKR)
3. Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Mandan Huang (CHN)
3. Jie Ling (CHN)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Andreea Raducan (ROM)
2. Simona Amanar (ROM)
3. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)

1997 Worlds (Lausanne, Switzerland) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Belarus
3. Russia
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2. Dimitry Karbanenko (FRA)
3. Xiaopeng Li (CHN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
2. Szilveszter Csollany (HUN)
3. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. JinJing Zhang (CHN)
2. Xiaopeng Li (CHN)
3. Naoya Tsukahara (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
2. Alexei Bondarenko (RUS)
3. Naoya Tsukahara (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Valery Belenky (GER)
2. Eric Poujade (FRA)
3. Gil Su Pae (PRK)
Men's Vault
1. Sergei Fedorchenko (KAZ)
2. Nikolay Kryukov (RUS)
3. Adrian Ianculescu (ROM)
Men's High Bar
1. Jani Tanskanen (FIN)
2. Jesus Carballo (ESP)
3. Alexander Beresch (UKR)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. Russia
3. China
Women's Vault
1. Simona Amanar (ROM)
2. Zhou Duan (CHN)
3. Gina Gogean (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Gina Gogean (ROM)
2. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Kui Yuanyuan (CHN)
Women's All-Around
1. Svetlana Korkina (RUS)
2. Simona Amanar (ROM)
3. Yelena Produnova (RUS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Meng Fei (CHN)
3. Bi Wenjeng (CHN)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Gina Gogean (ROM)
2. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
3. Yelena Produnova (RUS)

1996 Worlds (San Juan, Puerto Rico) FULL Results
Only apparatus championships were awarded.
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Alexei Voropaev (RUS)
3. Grigory Misutin (UKR)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Gil Su Pae (N. KOR)
2. Donghua Li (SUI)
3. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
2t. Jordan Jovtchev (BLR)
2t. Szilveszter Csollany (CUB)
Men's Vault
1. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2t. Yeo Hong-Chul (S.KOR)
2t. Andrea Massucchi (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Rustam Charipov (UKR)
2t. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2t. Vitaly Scherbo
Men's High Bar
1. Jesus Carballo (ESP)
2. Krasimir Dounev (BUL)
3. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
Women's Vault
1. Gina Gogean (ROM)
2. Simona Amanar (ROM)
3. Annia Portuondo (CUB)
Women's Uneven Bars
1t. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
1t. Yelena Piskun (BLR)
3. Isabelle Severino (FRA)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Dina Kocketkova (RUS)
2. Alexandra Marinescu (ROM)
3t.Dominique Dawes (USA)
3t. Xuan Liu (CHN)
Women's Floor Exercise
1t. Gina Gogean (ROM)
1t. Kui Yuanyuan (CHN)
3t. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
3t. Lyubov Sheremata (RUS)

1995 Worlds (Sabae, Japan) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Japan
3. Romania
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Xiaoshuang Li (CHN)
3. Grigory Misutin (UKR)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
2. Dan Burinca (ROM)
3. Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Liping Huang (CHN)
3. Hikaru Tanaka (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Li Xiaoschuang (CHN)
2. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
3. Evgeni Chabeav (RUS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Donghua Li (SUI)
2. Huadong Huang (CHN)
3. Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN)
Men's Vault
1. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2. Grigory Misutin (UKR)
3. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
Men's High Bar
1. Andreas Wecker (GER)
2. Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN)
3. Krasimir Dounev (BUL)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. China
3. USA
Women's Vault
1. Simona Amanar (ROM)
1. Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
3. Gina Gogean (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Huilan Mo (CHN)
2. Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
2. Dominique Moceanu (USA)
Women's All-Around
1. Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
3. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
2. Huilan Mo (CHN)
2. Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Gina Gogean (ROM)
2. Liya Ji (CHN)
3. Ludivine Furnon (FRA)

1994 Worlds FULL Results
Note: Individual Worlds were held in Brisbane, Australia, with Team Finals held in Dortmund, Germany.
Men's Team
1. China
2. Russia
3. Ukraine
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Neil Thomas (GBR)
3. Ioannis Melissanidis (GRE)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
2. Paul O'Neil (USA)
3. Valeri Belenki (GER)
3. Dan Burinca (ROU)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Liping Huang (CHN)
2. Rustam Sharipov (UKR)
3. Alexei Nemov (RUS)
Men's All-Around
1. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
2. Alexei Voropaev (RUS)
3. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Marius Daniel Urzica (ROU)
2. Eric Poujade (FRA)
3. Donghua Li (SUI)
3. Vitali Marinich (UKR)
Men's Vault
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Xiaoshuang Li (CHN)
3. Hong-Chul Yeo (KOR)
Men's High Bar
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Zoltan Supola (HUN)
3. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. USA
3. Russia
Women's Vault
1. Gina Gogean (ROM)
2. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
3. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Shannon Miller (USA)
2. Lilia Podkopayeva (UKR)
3. Oxana Fabrichnova (RUS)
Women's All-Around
1. Shannon Miller (USA)
2. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
3. Dina Kochetkova (RUS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Li Yuo (CHN)
2. Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
3. Dina Kochetchev (RUS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Dina Kochetchev (RUS)
2. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
3. Gina Gogean (ROM)

1993 Worlds (Birmingham, England) FULL Results
Team Championships were not contested this year.
Men's All-Around
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Sergei Kharkov (RUS)
3. Andreas Wecker (GER)
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Grigori Misutin (UKR)
2. Neil Thomas (GBR)
3. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Pae Gil Su (PRK)
2. Andreas Wecker (GER)
3. Karoly Schupkegel (HUN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
2. Andreas Wecker (GER)
3. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
Men's Vault
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Chang Feng Chih (TPE)
3. Yoo Ok Youl (KOR)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2. Igor Korobchinsky (UKR)
3. Valeri Belenki
Men's High Bar
1. Sergei Kharkov (RUS)
2. Marius Gherman (ROM)
3. Zoltan Supola (HUN)
Women's All-Around
1. Shannon Miller (USA)
2. Gina Gogean (ROM)
3. Tatiana Lisenko (UKR)
Women's Vault
1. Elena Piskun (BLR)
2. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
3. Oksana Tchusovitina (UZB)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Shannon Miller (USA)
2. Dominique Dawes (USA)
3. Andreea Cacovean (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
2. Dominique Dawes (USA)
3. Gina Gogean (ROM)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Shannon Miller (USA)
2. Gina Gogean (ROM)
3. Natalia Bobrova (RUS)

1992 Worlds (Paris, France) FULL Results
Team and All-Around Championships were not held this year. Only apparatus championships were awarded.
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Igor Korobchinsky (CIS)
2. Vitaly Scherbo (CIS)
3. Maik Krahberg (GER)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Pae Gil Su (PRK)
1. Vitaly Scherbo (CIS)
1. Li Jing (CHN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Vitaly Scherbo (CIS)
2. Szilveszter Csollany (HUN)
3. Grigori Misutin (CIS)
Men's Vault
1. Yoo Ok Youl (KOR)
2. Igor Korobchinsky (CIS)
3. Curtis Hibbert (CAN)
3. Victor Colon (PUR)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Li Jing (CHN)
1. Alexei Voropaev (CIS)
3. Valeri Belenki (CIS)
Men's High Bar
1. Grigori Misutin (CIS)
2. Li Jing (CHN)
3. Igor Korobchinsky (CIS)
Women's Vault
1. Henrietta Onodi (HUN)
2. Svetlana Boguinskaia (CIS)
3. Oksana Tchusovitina (CIS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Lavinia Milosivici (ROM)
2. Betty Okino (USA)
3. Mirela Pasca (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Kim Zmeskal (USA)
2. Li Yifang (CHN)
2. Maria Neculita (ROM)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Kim Zmeskal (USA)
2. Henrietta Onodi (HUN)
3. Maria Neculita (ROM)
3. Tatiana Lisenko (CIS)
1991 Worlds (Indianapolis, Ind.) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. China
3. Germany
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Igor Korobchinsky (CIS)
2. Vitaly Scherbo (CIS)
3. Daisuke Nishikawa (JPN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Grigori Misutin (URS)
2. Andreas Wecker (GER)
3. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Li Jing (CHN)
2. Igor Korobchinsky (URS)
3. Guo Linyao (CHN)
Men's All-Around
1. Grigori Misutin (URS)
2. Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
3. Valeri Liukin (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Valeri Belenki (URS)
2. Guo Linyao (CHN)
3. Li Jing (CHN)
Men's Vault
1. Yoo Ok Youl (KOR)
2. Vitaly Scherbo (URS)
3. Yutaka Aihara (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Li Chunyang (CHN)
1. Ralf Buechner (GER)
3. Vitaly Scherbo (URS)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. USA
3. Romania
Women's Vault
1. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
2. Henrietta Onodi (HUN)
2. Oksana Tchusovitina (URS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Svetlana Boguinskaia (URS)
2. Tatiana Gutsu (URS)
3. Betty Okino (USA)
3. Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
Women's All-Around
1. Kim Zmeskal (USA)
2. Svetlana Bouguinskaia (URS)
3. Cristina Bontas (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Gwang Suk Kim (PRK)
2. Shannon Miller (USA)
2. Tatiana Gutsu (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Cristina Bontas (ROM)
1. Oksana Tchusovitina (URS)
3. Kim Zmeskal (USA)

1989 Worlds (Stuttgart, Germany) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. German Democratic Republic
3. China
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Igor Korobchinsky (URS)
2. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
3. Li Chunyang (CHN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Andreas Aguilar (FRG)
2. Andreas Wecker (GDR)
3. Yuri Chechi (ITA)
3. Vitali Marinich (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Li Jing (CHN)
1. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
3. Guo Linyao (CHN)
Men's All-Around
1. Igor Korobchinsky (URS)
2. Valentin Moguilny (URS)
3. Li Jing (CHN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Valentin Moguilny (URS)
2. Andreas Wecker (GDR)
3. Li Jing (CHN)
Men's Vault
1. Joerg Behrend (GER)
2. Sylvio Kroll (GER)
3. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
Men's High Bar
1. Li Chunyang (CHN)
2. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
3. Yukio Iketani (JPN)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Romania
3. China
Women's Vault
1. Olesia Dudnik (URS)
2. Cristina Bontas (ROM)
2. Brandy Johnson (USA)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
2. Olesia Dudnik (URS)
3. Gabriela Potorac (ROM)
Women's All-Around
1. Svetlana Boguinskaia (URS)
2. Natalia Laschenova (URS)
3. Olga Strageva (URS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Di Fan (CHN)
1. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
3. Olga Strageva (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
1. Svetlana Boguinskaya (URS)
3. Cristina Bontas (ROM)

1987 Worlds (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. China
3. German Democratic Republic
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Lou Yun (CHN)
2. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
3. Lyubomir Gueraskov (BUL)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Korolev (URS)
2. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Li Ning (CHN)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
2. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
3. Sven Tippelt (GDR)
Men's All-Around
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Yuri Korolev (URS)
3. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Zsolt Borkai (HUN)
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
3. Lyubomir Gueraskov (BUL)
Men's Vault
1. Lou Yun (CHN)
1. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
3. Dian Kolev (BUL)
Men's High Bar
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Curtis Hibbert (CAN)
3. Zsolt Borkai (HUN)
3. Holger Behrendt (GDR)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. Soviet Union
3. German Democratic Republic
Women's Vault
1. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
2. Eugenia Golea (ROM)
3. Aurelia Dobre (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Aurelia Dobre (ROM)
2. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
3. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
Women's All-Around
1. Aurelia Dobre (ROM)
2. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
3. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
1. Doerte Thuemmler (GDR)
3. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
1. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
3. Aurelia Dobre (ROM)

1985 Worlds (Montreal, Canada) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. China
3. German Democratic Republic
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Tong Fei (CHN)
2. Yuri Korolev (URS)
3. Li Ning (CHN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Li Ning (CHN)
1. Yuri Korolev (URS)
3. Kyoji Yamawaki (JPN)
3. Yuri Balobanov (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
1. Valentin Moguilny (URS)
3. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Yuri Korolev (URS)
2. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
3. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Valentin Moguilny (URS)
2. Li Ning (CHN)
3. Hiroyuki Konishi (JPN)
Men's Vault
1. Yuri Korolev (URS)
2. Lou Yun (CHN)
2. Laurent Barbieri (FRA)
Men's High Bar
1. Tong Fei (CHN)
2. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
3. Mitsuaki Watanabe (JPN)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Romania
3. German Democratic Republic
Women's Vault
1. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
2. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
3. Dagmar Kersten (GDR)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Daniela Silivas (ROM)
2. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
3. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
Women's All-Around
1t. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
1t. Oksana Omeliantchik (URS)
3. Dagmar Kersten (GDR)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Gabriele Fahnrich (GDR)
2. Dagmar Kersten (GDR)
3. Hana Ricna (TCH)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Oksana Omeliantchik (URS)
2. Elena Shoushounova (URS)
3. Ulrike Klotz (GDR)

1983 Worlds (Budapest, Hungary) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. China
2. Soviet Union
3. Japan
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Tong Fei (CHN)
2. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
3. Li Ning (CHN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
3. Li Ning (CHN)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Vladimir Artemov (URS)
1. Lou Yun (JPN)
3. Koji Sotomura (JPN)
3. Tong Fei (CHN)
Men's All-Around
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
3t. Arthur Akopian (URS)
3t. Lou Yun (CHN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN)
2. Li Xiaoping (CHN)
Men's Vault
1. Arthur Akopian (URS)
2. Li Ning (CHN)
3. Bernd Jensch (GDR)
Men's High Bar
1. Dmitri Bilozertchev (URS)
2. Phillippe Vatuone (FRA)
2. Alexandr Pogorelov (URS)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Romania
3. German Democratic Republic
Women's Vault
1. Boriana Stoyanova (BUL)
2. Lavinia Agache (ROM)
2. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Olga Mostepanova (URS)
2. Hana Ricna (TCH)
3. Lavinia Agache (ROM)
Women's All-Around
1. Natalia Yurchenko (URS)
2. Olga Mostepanova (URS)
3. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
2. Lavinia Agache (ROM)
2. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)
2. Olga Mostepanova (URS)
3. Boriana Stoyanova (BUL)

1981 Worlds (Moscow, Soviet Union) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Japan
3. China
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Li Yuan (CHN)
1. Yuri Korolev (URS)
3. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Alexander Dityatin (URS)
2. Huang Yubin (CHN)
3. Bogdan Makuts (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
1. Alexander Dityatin (URS)
3. Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Yuri Korolev (URS)
2. Bogdan Makuz (URS)
3. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Li Xianping (CHN)
1. Michael Nikolay (GDR)
3. Gyorgy Guczoghy (HUN)
3. Yuri Korolev (URS)
Men's Vault
1. Ralf-Peter Hemman (GDR)
2. Arthur Akopian (URS)
3. Bogdan Makuts (URS)
Men's High Bar
1. Alexander Tkatchev (URS)
2. Eberhard Gienger (FRG)
2. Arthur Akopian (URS)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. China
3. German Democratic Republic
Women's Vault
1. Maximoste Gnauck (GER)
2. Stella Zakharova (URS)
3. Steffi Biskupek-Kraeker (GER)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Maximoste Gnauck (GER)
2. Wenyan Chen (CHN)
3. Jiani Wu (CHN)
3. Tracee Talavera (USA)
Women's All-Around
1. Olga Bicherova (URS)
2. Maria Filatova (URS)
3. Elena Davydova (URS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Maximoste Gnauck (GER)
2. Ma Yanhong (CHN)
3. Yelena Davidova (URS)
3. Julianne McNamara (USA)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Natalia Ilyenko (URS)
2. Yelena Davidova (URS)
3. Zoja Grantcharova (BUL)

1979 Worlds (Fort Worth, Texas) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Japan
3. USA
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kurt Thomas (USA)
1. Roland Bruckner (GDR)
3. Alexandr Tkachev (URS)
Men's Still Rings
1. Alexander Dityatin (URS)
2. Danut Grecu (ROM)
3. Alexandr Tkachev (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Bart Conner (USA)
2. Kurt Thomas (USA)
2. Alexandr Tkachev (URS)
Men's All-Around
1. Alexandr Ditiatin (URS)
2. Kurt Thomas (USA)
3. Alexandr Tkachev (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Zoltan Magyar (HUN)
2. Kurt Thomas (USA)
3. Koji Gushiken (JPN)
Men's Vault
1. Alexandr Ditiatin (URS)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
3. Bart Conner (USA)
3. Ralph Barthel (GDR)
Men's High Bar
1. Kurt Thomas (USA)
2. Alexandr Tkachev (URS)
2. Alexandr Ditiatin(URS)
Women's Team
1. Romania
2. Soviet Union
3. German Democratic Republic
Women's Vault
1. Dumitrita Turner (ROM)
2. Stella Zakharova (URS)
3. Steffi Kraeker (GER)
3. Nelli Kim (URS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Vera Cerna (TCH)
2. Nelli Kim (URS)
3. Regina Grabolle (GDR)
Women's All-Around
1. Nelli Kim (URS)
2. Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
3. Melita Ruhn (ROM)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Ma Yanhong (CHN)
1. Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
3. Emilia Eberle (ROM)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Emilia Eberle (ROM)
2. Nelli Kim (URS)
3. Melita Rhun (ROM)

1978 Worlds (Strasbourg, France) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Japan
2. Soviet Union
3. German Democratic Republic
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Kurt Thomas (USA)
2. Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)
3. Alexandr Ditiatin (URS)
Men's Still Rings
1. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
2. Alexandr Ditiatin (URS)
3. Danut Grecu (ROM)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
2. Hiroji Kajiyama (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
2. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
3. Alexandr Ditiatin (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Zoltan Magyar (HUN)
2. Eberhard Gienger (FRG)
3. Stoyan Deltchev (BUL)
Men's Vault
1. Junichi Shimizu (JPN)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
3. Ralph Barthel (GDR)
Men's High Bar
1. Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)
2. Eberhard Gienger (FRG)
3. Stoyan Deltchev (BUL)
3. Gennadi Krysin (URS)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Romania
3. German Democratic Republic
Women's Vault
1. Nelli Kim (URS)
2. Nadia Comaneci (ROM)
3. Steffi Kraeker (GDR)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Nadia Comaneci (ROM)
2. Elena Mukhina (URS)
3. Emilia Eberle (ROM)
Women's All-Around
1. Elena Mukhina (URS)
2. Nelli Kim (URS)
3. Natalia Shaposhnikova (URS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Marcia Frederick (USA)
2. Elena Mukhina (URS)
3. Emilia Eberle (ROM)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Nelli Kim (URS)
1. Elena Mukhina (URS)
3. Kathy Johnson (USA)
3. Emilia Eberle (ROM)

1974 Worlds (Varna, Bulgaria) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Japan
2. Soviet Union
3. German Democratic Republic
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)
2. Hiroji Kajiyama (JPN)
3. Andrei Keranov (BUL)
Men's Still Rings
1. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
1. Danut Grecu (ROM)
3. Andrzej Szajna (POL)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
3. Vladimir Marchenko (URS)
Men's All-Around
1. Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
3. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Zoltan Magyar (HUN)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
3. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
Men's Vault
1. Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN)
2. Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
3. Hiroji Kajiyama (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Eberhard Gienger (FRG)
2. Wolfgang Thune (GDR)
3. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
3. Andrzej Szajna (POL)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. German Democratic Republic
3. Hungary
Women's Vault
1. Olga Korbut (URS)
2. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
3. Bozena Perdykulova (TCH)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
2. Olga Korbut (URS)
3. Nelli Kim (URS)
Women's All-Around
1. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
2. Olga Korbut (URS)
3. Angelika Hellmann (GDR)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Annelore Zinke (GDR)
2. Olga Korbut (URS)
3. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
2. Olga Korbut (URS)
3. Rusuden Siharulidze (URS)
3. Elvira Saadi (URS)

1970 Worlds (Ljubljana, Yugoslavia) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Japan
2. Soviet Union
3. German Democratic Republic
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
2. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
3. Takashi Kato (JPN)
Men's Still Rings
1. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
2. Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
3. Mikhail Voronin (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
2. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
2. Mikhail Voronin (URS)
Men's All-Around
1. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
2. Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
3. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
2. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
3. Viktor Klimenko (URS)
Men's Vault
1. Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
2. Viktor Klimenko (URS)
3. Takashi Kato (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
2. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
3. Takunji Hayata (JPN)
3. Klaus Koste (GDR)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. German Democratic Republic
3. Czechoslovakia
Women's Vault
1. Erika Zuchold (GDR)
2. Karin Janz (GDR)
3. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
3. Ljubov Burda (URS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Erika Zuchold (GDR)
2. Cathy Rigby McCoy (USA)
3. Christine Schmitt (GDR)
3. Larissa Petrik (GDR)
Women's All-Around
1. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
2. Erika Zuchold (GDR)
3. Zinaida Voronina (URS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Karin Janz (GDR)
2. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
3. LZinaida Voronia (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
2. Olga Karaseva (URS)
3. Zinaida Voronina (URS)

1966 Worlds (Dortmund, Germany) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Japan
2. Soviet Union
3. German Democratic Republic
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
2. Yukio Endo (JPN)
3. Franco Menichelli (ITA)
Men's Still Rings
1. Mikhail Voronin (URS)
2. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
3. Franco Menichelli (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Sergei Diamidov (URS)
2. Mikhail Voronin (URS)
2. Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
Men's All-Around
1. Mikhail Voronin (URS)
2. Shuji Tsurumi (JPN)
3. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
2. Mikhail Voronin (URS)
3. Takashi Kato (JPN)
Men's Vault
1. Haruhiro Yamashita (JPN)
2. Takashi Kato (JPN)
3. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
2. Yukio Endo (JPN)
3. Takshi Mitsukuri (JPN)
Women's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. Soviet Union
3. Japan
Women's Vault
1. Vera Caslavska (TCH)
2. Erika Zuchold (GDR)
3. Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS)
2. Vera Caslavska (TCH)
3. Larissa Petrik (URS)
Women's All-Around
1. Vera Caslavska (TCH)
2. Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS)
3. Keiko Tanaka Ikeda (JPN)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS)
2. Keiko Tanaka Ikeda (JPN)
3. Taniko Mitsukuri (JPN)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS)
2. Vera Caslavska (TCH)
3. Sinaida Drouginina (URS)
3. Zinaida Voronina (URS)

1962 Worlds (Prague, Czechoslovakia) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Japan
2. Soviet Union
3. Czechoslovakia
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Nobuyuki Aihara (JPN)
1. Yukio Endo (JPN)
3. Franco Menichelli (ITA)
Men's Still Rings
1. Yuri Titov (URS)
2. Yukio Endo (JPN)
2. Boris Shaklin (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
2. Boris Shaklin (URS)
3. Yukio Endo (JPN)
Men's All-Around
1. Yuri Titov (URS)
2. Yukio Endo (JPN)
3. Boris Shaklin (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
2. Boris Shaklin (URS)
3. Takashi Mitsukuri (JPN)
3. Yulieh Feng (CHN)
Men's Vault
1. Premysel Krbec (TCH)
2. Haruhiro Yamashita (JPN)
3. Boris Shaklin (URS)
3. Yukio Endo (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Takashi Ono (JPN)
2. Yukio Endo (JPN)
2. Pavel Stolbov (URS)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Czechoslovakia
3. Japan
Women's Vault
1. Vera Caslavska (TCH)
2. Larissa Latynina (URS)
3. Tamara Manina (URS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Eva Bosakova (TCH)
2. Larissa Latynina (URS)
3. Aniko Ducza (HUN)
3. Keiko Tonaka Ikeda (JPN)
Women's All-Around
1. Larissa Latynina (URS)
2. Vera Caslavska (TCH)
3. Irina Pervuschina (URS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Irina Pervuschina (URS)
2. Eva Bosakova (TCH)
3. Larissa Latynina (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Larissa Latynina (URS)
2. Irina Pervuschina (URS)
3. Vera Caslavska (TCH)

1958 Worlds (Moscow, Soviet Union) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Japan
3. Czechoslovakia
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Masao Takemoto (JPN)
2. Takashi Ono (JPN)
3. Yuri Titov (URS)
Men's Still Rings
1. Albert Azarian (URS)
2. Noboyuki Aihara (JPN)
3. Yuri Titov (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Boris Shaklin (URS)
2. Takashi Ono (JPN)
3. Pavel Stolbov (URS)
Men's All-Around
1. Boris Shaklin (URS)
2. Takashi Ono (JPN)
3. Yuri Titov (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Boris Shaklin (URS)
2. Pavel Stolbov (URS)
3. Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
Men's Vault
1. Yuri Titov (URS)
2. Masao Takemoto (JPN)
3. Takashi Ono (JPN)
Men's High Bar
1. Boris Shaklin (URS)
2. Albert Azarian (URS)
3. Yuri Titov (URS)
3. Masao Takemoto (JPN)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Czechoslovakia
3. Romania
Women's Vault
1. Tamara Manina (URS)
1. Anna Pettersson (SWE)
3. Evy Bergren (SWE)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Keiko Tanaka (JPN)
2. Eva Bosokova (TCH)
3. Agnes Keleti (HUN)
Women's All-Around
1. Larissa Latynina (URS)
2. Eva Bosakava (TCH)
3. Tamara Manina (URS)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Agnes Keleti (HUN)
2. Galina Roudiko (URS)
3. Helena Rakoczy (POL)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Tamara Manina (URS)
2. Eva Bosokova (TCH)
3. Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS)

1954 Worlds (Rome, Italy) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Japan
3. Switzerland
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Valentin Mouratov (URS)
1. Masao Takemoto (JPN)
3. Karl Thoresson (SWE)
Men's Still Rings
1. Albert Azarian (URS)
2. Eugene Korolkov (URS)
3. Valentin Mouratov (URS)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Viktor Chukarin (URS)
2. Josef Stalder (SUI)
3. Masao Takemoto (JPN)
3. Hans Eugster (SUI)
3. Helmut Bantz (GER)
Men's All-Around
1t. Valentin Mouratov (URS)
1t. Viktor Chukarin (URS)
3. Grant Chaguinjan (URS)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Grant Chaguinjan (URS)
2. Josef Stalder (SUI)
3. Viktor Chukarin (URS)
Men's Vault
1. Leo Sotornik (TCH)
2. Helmut Bantz (GER)
3. Sergei Diaiani (URS)
Men's High Bar
1. Valentin Mouratov (URS)
2. Helmut Bantz (GER)
2. Boris Shaklin (URS)
Women's Team
1. Soviet Union
2. Hungary
2. Czechoslovakia
Women's Vault
1. Larissa Latynina (URS)
2. Sofia Mouratova (URS)
2. Lidia Kalina (URS)
2. Tamara Manina (URS)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Larissa Latynina (URS)
2. Sofia Mouratova (URS)
3. Keiko Tonaka (JPN)
Women's All-Around
1. Galina Roudiko (URS)
2. Eva Bosokova (TCH)
Helen Rakoczy (POL)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Larissa Latynina (URS)
2. Eva Bosakova (TCH)
3. Polina Astakhova (URS)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Eva Bosakava (TCH)
2. Larissa Latynina (URS)
3. Keiko Tonaka (JPN)

1950 Worlds (Basel, Switzerland) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Switzerland
2. Finland
3. France
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Josef Stalder (SUI)
2. Ernst Gebendinger (SUI)
3. Raymond Dot (FRA)
Men's Still Rings
1. Walter Lehmann (SUI)
2. Olavi Rove (FIN)
3. Hans Eugster (SUI)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Hans Eugster (SUI)
2. Olavi Rove (FIN)
3. Raymond Dot (FRA)
Men's All-Around
1. Walter Lehmann (SUI)
2. Marcel Adatte (SUI)
3. Olavi Rove (FIN)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Josef Stalder (SUI)
2. Marcel Adatte (SUI)
3. Walter Lehmann (SUI)
Men's Vault
1. Ernst Gebendinger (SUI)
2. Olavi Rove (FIN)
3. Walter Lehmann (SUI)
Men's High Bar
1. Paavo Aaltonen (FIN)
2. Vaikko Huthanen (FIN)
3. Walter Lehmann (SUI)
3. Josef Stalder (SUI)
Women's Team
1. Sweeden
2. France
2. Italy
Women's Vault
1. Helena Rakoczy (POL)
2. Gertchen Kolar (AUT)
3. Alexandrine Lemoine (FRA)
Women's Balance Beam
1. Helena Rakoczy (POL)
2. Marja Nutti (ITA)
3. Licia Macchini (ITA)
Women's All-Around
1. Helena Rakoczy (POL)
2. Anna Pettersson (SWE)
3. Gertchen Kolar (AUT)
Women's Uneven Bars
1. Gertchen Kolar (AUT)
1. Anna Pettersson (SWE)
3. Helena Rokoczy (POL)
Women's Floor Exercise
1. Helena Rokoczy (POL)
2. Tereza Kocis (YUG)
3. Stefania Reindlowa (POL)

1938 Worlds (Prague, Czechoslovakia) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. Switzerland
3. Yugoslavia
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Jan Gajdos (TCH)
2. Eugene Mack (SUI)
2. Alois Hudec (TCH)
Men's Still Rings
1. Alois Hudec (TCH)
2. Michael Reusch (SUI)
3. Vratislav Petracek (TCH)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Michael Reusch (SUI)
2. Alois Hudec (TCH)
3. Josip Primozic (YUG)
Men's All-Around
1. Jan Gajdos (TCH)
2. Jan Sladek (TCH)
3. Eugene Mack (SUI)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Michael Reusch (SUI)
2. Vratislav Petracek (TCH)
3. L. Schurmann (SUI)
Men's Vault
1. Eugene Mack (SUI)
2. Walter Beck (SUI)
3. Hans Nagelin (SUI)
Men's High Bar
1. Michael Reusch (SUI)
2. Alois Hudec (TCH)
3. Walter Beck (SUI)
Women's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. Yugoslavia
2. Poland
Women's All-Around
1. Vlasta Dekanova (TCH)
2. Zdenka Vjerzimirskova (TCH)
3. Matulda Palfyeva (TCH)

1934 Worlds (Budapest, Hungary) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Switzerland
2. Czechoslovakia
3. Germany
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Georges Miesz (SUI)
2. Eugene Mack (SUI)
3. Emanuel Loffler (TCH)
Men's Still Rings
1. Alois Hudec (TCH)
2. Eugene Mack (SUI)
3. Mathias Logelin (LUX)
3. Jaroslav Kolinger (TCH)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Eugene Mack (SUI)
2. Josef Walter (SUI)
3. Walter Bach (SUI)
Men's All-Around
1. Eugene Mack (SUI)
2. Romeo Neri (ITA)
3. Emanuel Loffler (TCH)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Eugene Mack (SUI)
2. Eduard Steinemann (SUI)
3. Jan Sladek (TCH)
Men's Vault
1. Eugene Mack (SUI)
2. Eduard Steinemann (SUI)
3. Romeo Neri (ITA)
Men's High Bar
1. Ernst Winter (GER)
2. Heinz Sandrock (GER)
3. Georges Miesz (SUI)
Women's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. Hungary
2. Poland
Women's All-Around
1. Vlasta Dekanova (TCH)
2. Margit Koloczy (HUN)
3. Janina Skyrlinska (POL)

1930 Worlds (Luxembourg, Luxembourg) FULL Results
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. France
3. Yugoslavia
Men's All-Around
1. Josip Primozic (YUG)
2. Jan Gajdos (TCH)
3. Emanuel Loffler (TCH)
Men's Still Rings
1. Emanuel Loffler (TCH)
2. Bedrich Supcik (TCH)
3. Jan Gajdos (TCH)
Men's Floor Exercise
1. Josip Primozic (YUG)
2. Emanuel Loffler (TCH)
3. Alfred Krauss (FRA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Josip Primozic (YUG)
2. Alfred Krauss (FRA)
3. Ladislav Vacha (TCH)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Josip Primozic (TCH)
2. Peter Sumi (YUG)
3. Jan Gajdos (TCH)
Men's High Bar
1. Istvan Pelle (HUN)
2. Miklos Peter (HUN)
3. Leon Stukelj (YUG)

1926 Worlds (Lyon, France)  
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. Yugoslavia
3. France
  Men's All-Around
1. Peter Sumi (YUG)
2. Josef Effenberger (TCH)
3. Ladislav Vacha (TCH)

1922 Worlds (Ljubljana, Yugoslavia)  
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. Yugoslavia
3. France
Men's All-Around
1t. Peter Sumi (YUG)
1t. Frantisek Pechacek (TCH)
3. Stane Derganc (YUG)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Miroslav Klinger (TCH)
Men's Still Rings
1. Miroslav Karasek (TCH)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Leon Stuckelj (YUG)
Men's High Bar
1. Miroslav Klinger (TCH)
2. Leon Stuckelj (YUG)
3. Petar Sumi (YUG)

1913 Worlds (Paris France)  
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. France
3. Italy
Men's All-Around
1. Marcos Torres (FRA)
2. Karel Stary (TCH)
3. Josef Sykora (TCH)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Georgio Zampori (ITA)
Men's Still Rings
1. Guido Boni (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Guido Boni (ITA)
2. Georgio Zampori (ITA)
Men's High Bar
1. Josef Cada (TCH)

1911 Worlds (Turin, Italy)  
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. France
3. Italy
Men's All-Around
1. Ferdinand Steiner (TCH)
2. Joseph Czada (TCH)
3t. Karel Stary (TCH)
3t. S. Svoboda (TCH)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Osvaldo Palazzi (ITA)
Men's Still Rings
1. Ferdinand Steiner (TCH)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Georgio Zampori (ITA)
Men's High Bar
1. Josef Cada (TCH)

1909 Worlds (Luxembourg, Luxembourg)  
Men's Team
1. France
2. Czechoslovakia
3. Italy
Men's All-Around
1. Marcos Torres (FRA)
2. Joseph Czada (TCH)
3. Armand Coidelle (FRA)
Men's Still Rings
1. Guido Romano (ITA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)
Men's High Bar
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)

1907 Worlds (Prague, Czechoslovakia)  
Men's Team
1. Czechoslovakia
2. France
3. Belgium
Men's All-Around
1. Joseph Czada (TCH)
2. Jules Rolland (FRA)
3. Frantisek Erben (TCH)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Erben Frantisek (TCH)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Joseph Lux (FRA)
Men's High Bar
1. Georges Charmoille (FRA)

1905 Worlds (Bordeaux, France)  
Men's Team
1. France
2. Netherlands
3. Belgium
Men's All-Around
1. Marcel Lalue (FRA)
2. N. Lavielle (FRA)
3. Lucien Demanet (FRA)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Georges Dejagere (FRA)
Men's High Bar
1. Marcel Lalu (FRA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)
2. Marcel Lalu (FRA)

1903 Worlds (Antwerp, Belgium)  
Men's Team
1. France
2. Belgium
3. Luxembourg
Men's All-Around
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)
2t. Joseph Lux (FRA)
2t. Georges Wiernickx (BEL)
Men's Pommel Horse
1. Georges Dejagere (FRA)
2. Joseph Lux (FRA)
3. Thyssen (NED)
Men's Still Rings
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)
Men's Parallel Bars
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)
Men's High Bar
1. Joseph Martinez (FRA)

Log in