Olympic Champions - Women's Gymnastics

Team All-Around Vault
Uneven Bars Balance Beam Floor Exercise

Team

1896-1924 Event Not Held
1928 Netherlands
1932 Event Not Held
1936 Germany
1948 Czechoslovakia
1952 Soviet Union
1956 Soviet Union
1960 Soviet Union
1964 Soviet Union
1968 Soviet Union
1972 Soviet Union
1976 Soviet Union
1980 Soviet Union
1984 Romania
1988 Soviet Union
1992 Unified Team (former Soviet republics)
1996 USA
2000 Romania
2004 Romania
2008 China
2012 USA

All-Around

1896-1948 Event Not Held  
1952 Maria Gorokhovskaya URS
1956 Larisa Latynina URS
1960 Larisa Latynina URS
1964 Vera Caslavska TCH
1968 Vera Caslavska TCH
1972 Lyudmila Turischeva URS
1976 Nadia Comaneci ROM
1980 Yelena Davydova URS
1984 Mary Lou Retton USA
1988 Yelena Shushunova URS
1992 Tatyana Gutsu EUN
1996 Lilia Podkopayeva UKR
2000 Simona Amanar ROM
2004 Carly Patterson USA
2008 Nastia Liukin USA
2012 Gabby Douglas USA

Vault

1896-1948 Event Not Held  
1952 Yekaterina Kalinschuk URS
1956 Larisa Latynina URS
1960 Margarita Nikolayeva URS
1964 Vera Caslavska TCH
1968 Vera Caslavska TCH
1972 Karin Janz GDR
1976 Nelli Kim URS
1980 Natalya Shaposhnikova URS
1984 Ecaterina Szabo ROM
1988 Svetlana Boginskaya URS
1992 Henrietta Onodi HUN
  Lavinia Milosovici ROM
1996 Simona Amanar ROM
2000 Yelena Zamolodchikova RUS
2004 Monica Rosu ROM
2008 Hong Un Jong PRK
2012 Sandra Izbasa ROU

Uneven bars

1896-1948 Event Not Held  
1952 Margit Korondi HUN
1956 Agnes Keleti HUN
1960 Polina Astakhova URS
1964 Polina Astakhova URS
1968 Vera Caslavska TCH
1972 Karin Janz GDR
1976 Nadia Comaneci ROM
1980 Maxi Gnauck GDR
1984 Ma Yanhong CHN
  Julianne McNamara USA
1988 Daniela Silivas ROM
1992 Lu Li CHN
1996 Svetlana Khorkina RUS
2000 Svetlana Khorkina RUS
2004 Emilie Lepennec FRA
2008 He Kexin CHN
2012 Aliya Mustafina RUS

Balance beam

1896-1948 Event Not Held  
1952 Nina Bocharova URS
1956 Agnes Keleti HUN
1960 Eva Vechtova Bosakova TCH
1964 Vera Caslavska TCH
1968 Natalya Kuchinskaya URS
1972 Olga Korbut URS
1976 Nadia Comaneci ROM
1980 Nadia Comaneci ROM
1984 Simona Pauca ROM
  Ecaterina Szabo ROM
1988 Daniela Silivas ROM
1992 Tatyana Lysenko EUN
1996 Shannon Miller USA
2000 Liu Xuan CHN
2004 Catalina Ponor ROM
2008 Shawn Johnson USA
2012 Deng Linlin CHN

Floor exercise

1896-1948 Event Not Held  
1952 Agnes Keleti HUN
1956 Agnes Keleti HUN
  Larisa Latynina URS
1960 Larisa Latynina URS
1964 Larisa Latynina URS
1968 Larisa Petrik URS
  Vera Caslavska TCH
1972 Olga Korbut URS
1976 Nelli Kim URS
1980 Nelli Kim URS
  Nadia Comaneci ROM
1984 Ecaterina Szabo ROM
1988 Daniela Silivas ROM
1992 Lavinia Milosovici ROM
1996 Lilia Podkopayeva UKR
2000 Yelena Zamolodchikova RUS
2004 Catalina Ponor ROM
2008 Sandra Izbasa ROU
2012 Aly Raisman USA



Log in