U.S. Team competes at 2011 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships
posted on 11/17/2011

INDIANAPOLIS, Nov. 17, 2011 — Team USA will take part in the first day of the 2011 World Trampoline and Tumbling Championships in Birmingham, England, which run Nov. 16-19. This will be the first of two qualifying events for trampoline for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

The American women, led by reigning U.S. champion Savannah Vinsant of Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, begin competition today at 12:30 p.m. ET as part of the sixth women's qualifying group. Then, the U.S. men, including Jeffrey and Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultra Twisters, are scheduled to compete at 2:30 p.m. ET in the last group of the men's qualification round.

Competition continues tomorrow, Nov. 18, with qualification for the double-mini trampoline and tumbling finals, as well as the team finals for both men's and women's trampoline. Qualification for synchronized trampoline takes place on Saturday, Nov. 19, beginning at 5 a.m. ET.

The top eight gymnasts in men's and women's individual trampoline automatically qualify for the 2012 London Olympic Games. The second opportunity to qualify for the Olympic Games is in January at the Olympic Test Event. In addition, the World Championships is the qualifying event for synchronized trampoline, tumbling and double mini-trampoline for the 2013 World Games in Cali, Colombia, and the top 10 gymnasts in the preliminary rankings for each event qualify for the World Games.

The following athletes will represent the USA at the World Championships.

Trampoline

Men
Michael Devine of Winnebago, Ill./J and J Tumbling and Trampoline Team
Logan Dooley of Lake Forest, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Jeffrey Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Steven Gluckstein of Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Ultra Twisters
Neil Gulati of Irvine, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics (alternate)

Women
Dakota Earnest of Plains, Texas/Acrospirits
Nani Vercruyssen of Honolulu, Hawaii/Hawaii Academy
Savannah Vinsant of Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
Alaina Williams of Norman, Okla./Acrospirits
Alicia Powder of Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics (alternate)

Synchronized trampoline

Men
Michael Devine and Jeffrey Gluckstein
Logan Dooley and Steven Gluckstein

Women
Dakota Earnest and Alaina Williams
Nani Vercruyssen and Savannah Vinsant

Tumbling

Men
Kalon Ludvigson of Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Alex Renkert of Indianapolis/InterActive Academy

Women
Natalya Beneschott of Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Yuliya Brown of Idaho Falls, Idaho/Idaho Elite Gymnastics
Marina Moskalenko of Orlando, Fla./Stick It Gymnastics
Kaylah Whaley of Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North

Double mini-trampoline

Men
Trey Katz of Charleston, Ill./Sun Elite Athletic Club
Kalon Ludvigson of Pocatello, Idaho/Team Revolution
Ryan Roberts of Ramona, Calif./Branch Gymnastics
Austin White of Irvine, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Casey Chandler of Reno, Nev./Legacy Trampoline and Tumbling (alternate)

Women
Erin Jauch of Crystal Lake, Ill./Fox Valley Tumbling and Trampoline
Kristle Lowell of Orland Park, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline
Marina Moskalenko of Orlando, Fla./Stick It Gymnastics
Erica Owen of Mission Viejo, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Sonia Shah of Indianapolis/Scamps Gymnastics (alternate)

The qualifications and competition schedule is as follows.

Thursday, Nov. 17
Qualifications – men's and women's individual trampoline
Friday, Nov. 18
Qualifications – men's and women's double mini-trampoline, men's and women's tumbling
Finals – men's and women's trampoline team
Saturday, Nov. 19
Qualifications – men's and women's synchronized trampoline
Finals – men's and women's double mini-trampoline team, men's and women's tumbling team, women's synchronized trampoline, men's individual trampoline
Sunday, Nov. 20
Finals – men's and women's double mini-trampoline, men's and women's tumbling, men's synchronized trampoline, women's individual trampoline

The World Championships include qualification and final rounds for all four events, with the top eight gymnasts or pairs advancing to the finals (maximum of two per country). Additionally, the top five teams in trampoline, tumbling and double mini-trampoline will compete in their respective team finals.


Log in