USA Gymnastics announces 2013 JumpStart National Team
posted on 01/17/2013
Photos from testing

INDIANAPOLIS, Jan. 17, 2013 - Following national JumpStart testing last week, Jan. 12-13, at the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center at Karolyi Ranch, an official U.S. Olympic training site, USA Gymnastics has named the 2013 JumpStart National Team. JumpStart represents trampoline and tumbling's talent identification program for athletes ages 7-12 who are Levels 1-8

"The personal coaches continue to do a fantastic job in preparing these young, talented athletes with truly a great representation of the finest young athletes in our sport," said Trampoline and Tumbling Program Director Susan Jacobson.

"We would like to recognize and thank several people for their efforts –Crissy LaFollette, JumpStart Committee Chair, for the tremendous amount of time she spends preparing for the testing and selection, as well as her efforts to improve the quality of the Jumpstart program; JumpStart Committee members Bev Lloyd, Sherry Mulkey and Peter Dodd, for their dedication to improve the quality of the program and the experiences given to both athletes and coaches; athletic trainer Debbie Van Horn, for the excellent care of our athletes; and the testers that generously volunteered their time (Konstantin Gulisashvili, Laurie Cavaretta- Karner, Bev Lloyd, and Megan Gearhart)."

The JumpStart national team will return to the USA Gymnastics National Team Training Center for a training camp with members of the national coaching staff from Feb. 28-March 3 and will be featured in a performance at the U.S. Trampoline and Tumbling Championships in Kansas City, Mo., July 3-10.

2013 JumpStart National Team Roster

Girl's Trampoline
Sarahi Baezi Acro Spirits
Anna Ballengee Tumbling Express
Alea Byrne Matrix
Lauren Ciucci Oklahoma Extreme
Kaitlyn Clevenger Springtime
Alexandra Gladkova Novaks
Ella Grissom Tumbling Express
Saniya Howard T3
Tucker Howell Acro Spirit
Avery Ingram World Elite
Cameron Jenkins Air Extreme
Natalie Jenkins Air Extreme
Hannah Johnston SGT
Isabella Kopp Summit Gymnastics
Alyssa Labrum Trevinos
Gabby Lawrence NVG
Amy Magsam NVG
Keagan Neff SGT
Isabela Opiniano Matrix
Allison Rhee SGT
Alexis Roe Xtreme Trampoline
Sophie Warder SGT
 
Girl's Tumbling
Grace Agnew Air Extreme
Sarahi Baezi Acro Spirits
Alea Byrne Matrix
Lauren Ciucci Oklahoma Extreme
Francesca EnCell Santa Barbara Gymnastics
Keely Esch Acro Spirit
Ella Grissom Tumbling Express
Saniya Howard T3
Natalie Jenkins Air Extreme
Hannah Johnston SGT
Alyssa Labrum Trevinos
Gabby Lawrence NVG
Jenna Revell J&J
Amy Magsam NVG
Isabela Opiniano Matrix
Lauren Pearson SGT
Lexi Purinton SGT
Allison Rhee SGT
Kieran Ross Legacy
Sophie Warder SGT
Amanda Weinand Midwest Training
 
Boy's Trampoline
Tristan Ackerson MJM Studios
Tyler Ankrum World Elite
Lukas Billera HCGA
Chase Edmunds World Elite
Garrett George Matrix
Truman Hannah Xtreme Trampoline
Alex Richardson Airsports
Landon Speirs Wasatch Tumbling
 
Boy's Tumbling
Tristan Ackerson MJM Studios
Lukas Billera HCGA
Kaden Brown Wasatch Tumbling
Rafael Bryant Buckeye
Garrett George Matrix
Braxton Higgins Skywalkers
Nick Leavell World Elite

 


Log in