Trampoline and Tumbling athletes compete in Portugal
posted on 09/06/2012

INDIANAPOLIS, Sept. 6, 2012 – Dakota Earnest of Plains, Texas/Acrospirits, the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team replacement athlete, is one of the more than 80 trampoline and tumbling gymnasts who will represent the United States in the 2012 Loule Cup and World Cup of Trampoline at the Loule (Portugal) Municipal Sports Hall. The three days of competition starts Sept. 6 and runs through Sept. 8.

The events feature competition in trampoline, tumbling and double mini-trampoline for senior, junior and Olympic development levels. Live streaming from the event is available at www.digitalmaistv.com.

The gymnasts who are competing are listed below by competition division.

WORLD CUP

    Seniors
    Brittney Bernard, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling, tumbling
    Hunter Brewster, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express, trampoline
    Kristin Day, Reynoldsville, Pa./Uzelac Gymnastics Johnstown, double mini-trampoline
    Shaylee Dunavin, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, trampoline
    Dakota Earnest, Plains, Texas/Acrospirits, trampoline
    Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Eta, trampoline
    Neil Gulati, Irvine, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, trampoline
    Erin Jauch, Crystal Lake, Ill./Fox Valley Tumbling and Trampoline, double mini-trampoline
    James Lichtenstein, Buffalo Grove, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline, double mini-trampoline
    Kristle Lowell, Orland Park, Ill./Branch Gymnastics, double mini-trampoline
    Erica Owen, Mission Viejo, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, double mini-trampoline
    Alicia Powder, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, trampoline
    Alex Renkert, Indianapolis, Ind./InterActive Academy, tumbling
    Ryan Roberts, Ramona, Calif./So Cal TTC, double mini-trampoline
    Jake Roth, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC, tumbling
    Austin White, Newport Coast, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, double mini-trampoline
    Alyssa Williamson, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics, double mini-trampoline

    Juniors
    Nicole Ahsinger, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC, trampoline
    Josh Browne, Gilbert, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center, double mini-trampoline tumbling
    Sam Chiacchia, Colorado Springs, Colo./High Country Gymnastics Academy, trampoline, double mini-trampoline
    Charlotte Drury, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics, double mini-trampoline trampoline
    Colin Duda, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Eta, trampoline
    Cody Gesuelli, Middletown, N.J./Eta, trampoline, double mini-trampoline
    Steven Harris, Chandler, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center, double mini-trampoline
    Clare Johnson, Waxahachie, Texas/Trevino's Gymnastics, trampoline
    Cheyenne Kelley, Broken Arrow, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling, tumbling
    Joseph Kozlowski, Avondale, Pa./Eta, trampoline
    Alyssa Long, McHenry, Ill./5 Star Tumbling and Trampoline, double mini-trampoline
    Miranda Maldonado, Amarillo, Texas/The Palaestra LLC, double mini-trampoline
    Harley Merritt, Auburndale, Fla./Reflex Gymnastics, tumbling
    Meghan O'Connell, Middletown, N.J./Eta, trampoline
    Stewart Pritchard, Greensboro, N.C./Tumblebees Ultimate Gym, double mini-trampoline
    Cassandra Skinner, Livonia, Mich./AGT Flipcity, tumbling
    Tyler Waller, Bloomington, Ill./Gymnastics Etc., tumbling
    Madi Webster, Odon, Ind./Tumbling Express, trampoline double mini-trampoline

LOULE CUP (Olympic Development Program)

    Girl's Trampoline
    13-14

    Madelyn Barba, Foothill Ranch, Calif./World Elite
    Briana Brown, Lubbock, Texas/Air Extreme
    Caanan Gibbons, Seminole, Texas/Acrospirits
    Shea Silhan, Morton, Texas/Acrospirits
    11-12
    Alyssa Oh, Rocklin, Calif./Technique T&T
    Olivia Simpson, Lubbock, Texas/Air Extreme
    Carly Townsend, Foothill Ranch, Calif./World Elite
    Lexi Vigil, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits
    Girl's Double Mini-trampoline
    13-14

    Mandie DiMarco, Metairie, Texas/Elmwood
    Hally Piontek, Warrensburg, Mo./Kansas City Trampoline
    Courtney Walsh, Red Bank, N.J./ETA
    Sarah Webster, Valley View, Texas/Elite Champion
    11-12
    Alyssa Oh, Rocklin, Calif./Technique T&T
    Gretchen Schultz, Destrehan, La./Elmwood
    Rachel Thevenot, Metairie, Texas/Elmwood
    Carly Townsend, Foothill Ranch, Calif./World Elite
    Girl's Tumbling
    13-14

    Cidney Boyd, Broken Arrow, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme
    Hope Bravo, Dallas, Texas/Eagles Wings
    Mandie DiMarco, Metairie, Texas/Elmwood
    Isabella Rodriguez, Broken Arrow, Okla./XTreme Elite
    11-12
    Ashley Fritch, Broken Arrow, Okla./XTreme Elite
    Gretchen Schultz, Destrehan, La./Elmwood
    Rachel Thevenot, Metairie, Texas/Elmwood
    Boy's Trampoline
    13-14

    Jeremiah Childs, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Nathan Miller, Summerfield, N.C./Ultimate Air
    Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagles Wings
    11-12
    Joseph Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./Flip Over Gymnastics
    Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood
    Derrick Matthews, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Samuel McDonald, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Air
    Boy's Double Mini-trampoline
    13-14

    Ty Carlson, West Palm Beach, Fla./Gymnastics Revolution
    Garrett Day, Bedford, Va./Lynchburg Academy
    Michael Liao, Chandler, Ariz./Aspire
    Tanner Robinson
    11-12
    Luke Ferrante, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Derrick Matthews, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood
    Armand Reichelt, Scottsdale, Ariz./Scottsdale Gymnastics
    Boy's Tumbling
    13-14

    Ty Carlson, West Palm Beach, Fla./Gymnastics Revolution
    Jeremiah Childs, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Nathan Miller, Summerfield, N.C./Ultimate Air
    Quinn Ross, Reno, NV/Legacy T&T
    11-12
    Luke Ferrante, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood
    Derrick Matthews, Huntsville, Ala./Matrix
    Samuel McDonald, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Air

 


Log in