MyKayla Skinner

Birthdate: 12/9/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Gilbert, AZ
Club: Desert Lights Gymnastics
Head Coach: Lisa Spini
Other Coaches: Bruce McGehee


Career Highlights

  • 2012-13 U.S. vault bronze medalist

Personal Information

Nickname: Mick & Micky
Birthplace: Gilbert, AZ USA
Hometown: Gilbert, AZ USA
Personal Website: www.mykaylaskinner.com

Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: Higley High School
High School Graduation Year: 2015
Year you began gymnastics: 2000
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My older sisters, Chelsea & Katie did gymnastics. I wanted to be a gymnast like them.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: I love to compete and learn new skills!
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the 2011 Junior National Team, Make the 2012 Olympic Team, and get a College Gymnastics Scholorship
Names of parents/guardians: Cris & Kym Skinner
Names of sibling(s): Jeremy, Chelsea, Katie
Family members in sports: Jeremy(Married, 4 kids, football, baseball) Chelsea(Married, 2 kids, gymnastics, diving, cheer, dance) Katie(Married, gymnastics, dance, diving, cheer)


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: English
Hobbies or favorite activities: Jewlrey,beading, going to movies & hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Country, Taylor Swift
Favorite movie(s): Twilight
Favorite TV show(s): Toddler & Tierras
Favorite Food: Gecko Grill, Mexican

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 3rd-VT, FX; 6th-AA
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-VT; 10th-AA
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 3rd-VT
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-VT; 10th-AA (Jr. Div.)
2011 American Classic, Huntsville, Texas - 1st-AA; 2nd-VT, FX(T); 3rd-BB; 5th-UB (Jr. 1)
2011 WOGA Classic, Dallas, Texas - 2nd-VT (Jr. Div.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 8th-VT (Jr. Div.)
2009 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Puyallup, Wash. - 1st-VT(T) (Jr. A)

International Competition Results

2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, VT, FX; 4th-AA
2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 4th-FX; 5th-VT; 10th-AA(T)