Kyla Ross

Birthdate: 10/24/1996
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Aliso Viejo, CA
Club: Gym-Max Gymnastics
Head Coach: Jenny Liang
Other Coaches: Howie Liang


Career Highlights

  • 2014 Pacific Rim team & balance beam champion, and all-around, uneven bars & floor exercise silver medalist
  • 2013 World Championships all-around, uneven bars and balance beam silver medalist. Finished tied for fifth in the floor exercise final
  • 2013 U.S. uneven bars & balance beam gold medalist and all-around silver medalist
  • 2012 Olympic Team gold medalist
  • 2012 U.S. uneven bars silver medalist

Personal Information

Hometown: Aliso Viejo, CA
Personal Website: www.gym-style.com/kylaross/
Twitter: @kyla_ross96
Facebook: Facebook.com/kylarossfan

Name of High School: Aliso Niguel High School
Year you began gymnastics: 1999
Favorite Event: All
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom put me in gymnastics when I was 3 years old because I had so much energy and was extremely active.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is the constant challenge that motivates me to keep going.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make the 2012 Olympic Team
Names of parents/guardians: Kiana and Jason Ross
Names of sibling(s): Mckenna and Kayne
Family members in sports: Dad was a triple A baseball player


Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking
Favorite music: Pop
Favorite book(s): The Hunger Games
Favorite TV show(s): Modern Family
Favorite Food: Salmon

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-UB, BB; 2nd-AA; 7th-FX
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, UB; 2nd-BB
2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. - 1st-UB(T); 3rd-BB(T); 5th-AA
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 2nd-UB; 4th-AA,BB; 6th-FX
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 2nd-AA, UB; 4th-VT; 5th-BB, FX
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 2nd-AA, UB, BB; 3rd-VT; 6th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-AA, UB(T); 2nd-VT; 3rd-FX; 4th-BB (Jr. Div.)
2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 1st-AA, BB; 3rd-VT, FX; 7th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2010 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-BB; 4th-VT, UB; 8th-FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2009 Visa Championships, Dallas, Texas - 1st-AA, VT, BB; 3rd-FX (Jr. Div.)
2009 CoverGirl Classic, Des Moines, Iowa - 1st-AA, VT; 5th-UB, FX (Jr. Div.)
2009 American Classic, San Diego, Calif. - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-VT(T), FX (Jr. Div.)
2008 Women's Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Orlando, Fla. - 1st-AA, BB, FX; 2nd-VT (Jr. A)

International Competition Results

2014 Pacific Rim Championships, Richmond, Canada - 1st-Team, BB; 2nd-AA, UB, FX
2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA; 2nd-UB, FX; 6th-BB
2013 World Championships, Antwerp, Belgium - 2nd-AA, UB, BB; 5th-FX(T)
2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany - 1st-Team, AA
2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, UB; 2nd-AA, BB
2012 Olympic Games, London, England - 1st-Team
2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, UB, BB; 3rd-VT; 8th-FX(T)
2012 Kellogg's Pacific Rim Championships, Everett, Wash. - 1st-Team, BB; 2nd-AA, UB; 3rd-FX
2011 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team, AA, BB; 2nd-VT, UB(T); 7th-FX (Jr. Div.)
2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico - 1st-Team, AA; 2nd-FX; 6th-UB
2010 Pacific Rim Championships, Melbourne, Australia - 1st-Team, VT; 2nd-AA, UB, FX (Jr. Div.)
2010 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 2nd-AA (Jr. Div.)
2009 Junior Pan American Championships, Aracaju, Brazil - 1st-Team, AA, UB, BB; 2nd-FX