Printer-Friendly Version

Trevor Howard

Birthdate: 4/17/1993
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Columbus, OH
Club: Penn State University Gymn.
Head Coach: Mike Serra
Other Coaches: Tim Saxton, Dick Huntwork


Career Highlights

  • 2013 NCAA floor exercise champion (Penn State)


Personal Information

Years on the National Team: 1
Nickname: Tmoney or Trev
Birthplace: Columbus, OH United States
Hometown: Columbus, OH United States
Twitter: @TrevorHoward6
Facebook: Facebook.com/tmoney93
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: St.Francis Desales
High School Graduation Year: 2012
Name of College: Penn State
College Graduation Year: 2016
Degree/Major: Visual Arts
Year you began gymnastics: 1996
Favorite Event: Vault
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom saw me climbing on all of her furniture so she decided to put me in Gymnastics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Competitions
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To go to Worlds and the Olympics to compete for the USA
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Enoch and Sonja Howard
Names of sibling(s): Enoch Jr, Crystal, Kitty
Family members in sports: Soccer

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Tennis, Rock Climbing, Movies,
Favorite music: Hip Hop,R&B, Rap, Rock, Dance, Dubstep, Oldies,
Favorite movie(s): Land of the Lost, Talladega Nights, Step Brothers, Horrible Bosses, Anchorman
Favorite TV show(s): Pretty much anything
Favorite Food: Mexican Italian American

National Competition Results

2014 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Ann Arbor, Mich. - 6th-Team, PB(T); 9th-AA
2014 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. -
2013 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 3rd-FX; 6th-VT
2013 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, State College, Pa. - 1st-FX; 4th-Team
2013 Winter Cup Challenge - Las Vegas, Nev. - 5th-FX; 7th-PB; 8th-VT(T)
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 7th-VT
2012 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio - 1st-FX, VT, PB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-SR; 4th-HB (16-18)
2012 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 6th-VT; 8th-PB(T); 9th-AA
2012 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 5th-VT
2011 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo. - 8th-PB

International Competition Results

2012 USA vs. Canada Junior Team Competition, Colorado Springs, Colo. -

Videos of Trevor Howard

2014 Winter Cup Finals Parallel Bars
2014 Winter Cup Finals Vault
2014 Winter Cup Finals Still Rings
2014 Winter Cup Finals Pommel Horse
2014 Winter Cup Finals Floor Exercise
2014 Winter Cup Finals High Bar
2014 Winter Cup Prelims Pommel Horse
2014 Winter Cup Prelims Floor Exercise
2014 Winter Cup Prelims Still Rings
2014 Winter Cup Prelims Vault
2014 Winter Cup Prelims Parallel Bars
2014 Winter Cup Prelims High Bar
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Pommel Horse
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Still Rings
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Parallel Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 High Bar
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 High Bar
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Parallel Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Still Rings
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Pommel Horse
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2013 Winter Cup Finals Floor Exercise
2013 Winter Cup Finals Pommel Horse
2013 Winter Cup Finals Vault
2013 Winter Cup Finals Still Rings
2013 Winter Cup Finals Parallel Bars
2013 Winter Cup Finals High Bar
2013 Winter Cup Prelims Floor Exercise
2013 Winter Cup Prelims Pommel Horse
2013 Winter Cup Prelims Still Rings
2013 Winter Cup Prelims Vault
2013 Winter Cup Prelims Parallel Bars
2013 Winter Cup Prelims High Bar
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 High Bar
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Still Rings
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Pommel Horse
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Still Rings
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Parallel Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 High Bar
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise

LEGEND:


Log in