Printer-Friendly Version

Madison Desch

Birthdate: 8/25/1997
Program: Women's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: Lenexa, KS
Club: Great American Gymn. Express
Head Coach: Al and Armine Fong


Personal Information

Nickname: Maddie
Birthplace: Kansas City, MO USA
Hometown: Lenexa, KS USA
Year in School: Freshman
Name of High School: St. Thomas Aquinas High School
High School Graduation Year: 2016
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: I like all of them
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started competitive gymnastics at age 6. My love for the sport started when I attended a birthday party at a gym at age 4.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Mastering new skills
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To become a member of the US National Team, be selected for international assignments, and compete in the World Championships in 2013.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Jay and Mary Desch
Names of sibling(s): Alec and Mallory
Family members in sports: My brother plays High School football and my sister is in competitive gymnastics.

Interests Outside the Gym

Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Family time, reading, friends, and shopping
Favorite music: K Love
Favorite book(s): Percy Jackson and the Olympian's series
Favorite movie(s): Peaceful Warrior
Favorite TV show(s): NCIS
Favorite Food: Fruit especially cherries

National Competition Results

2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. - 4th-FX; 9th-AA
2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 6th-BB
2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA; 3rd-FX(T); 4th-VT; 5th-UB (Jr. Div.)
2012 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 1st-BB; 2nd-AA, VT, FX(T) (Jr. Div.)
2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. - 5th-FX; 7th-VT(T) (Jr. Div.)
2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. - 3rd-VT(T); 8th-BB; 9th-AA(T) (Jr. Div.)
2010 Women's JO National Championships, Dallas, TX - 1st-UB(T), 3rd-VT, 4th-AA

International Competition Results

2014 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 8th-AA
2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy - 1st-Team; 4th-VT, UB(T); 5th-AA; 7th-BB(T) (Jr. Div.)

Videos of Madison Desch

2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 2 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Vault
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2013 P&G Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2013 Secret U.S. Classic Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Floor Exercise
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Uneven Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 2 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Vault
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Uneven Bars
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Balance Beam
2012 Visa Championships Day 1 Floor Exercise
2012 Secret U.S. Classic floor exercise
2012 Secret U.S. Classic balance beam
2012 Secret U.S. Classic uneven bars

LEGEND:


Log in